Skip main navigation
Sold for $485,000
  • $485,000

    37 Olson Drive, Southington, CT 06489

    4beds
    2,156sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $572,300 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $4,414 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $572,300

    $544,000 - $601,000

    $4,414/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,414/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,414/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,498/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,498/mo

What's special

    Beautiful contemporary nestled in a quiet neighborhood close to all amenities Southington has to offer. Open floor plan boasts high vaulted ceilings with large windows to allow for great natural sunlight. Updated throughout with a large kitchen that includes granite counters and Stanless steel appiances, and an adjacent wet bar and half bath. Cozy den with natural gas fireplace and a slider out to large back deck. Large open living room and dining room with high vaulted ceilings and attached 3 season porch and hot tub. All bathrooms have been updated, 2nd floor master bath also has heated floors. Plenty of room for the entire family. Second floor laundry is a plus. Exterior backyard is fenced in and there is also a very large shed included for even more storage. Central Air and Gas heat/hotwater complete this move in ready home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenn Moriarty 860-209-7719,

    Vision Real Estate 860-673-1125

    Bought with:

    Michelle L. Snider, RES.0826092

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24006491MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9
    Den
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Gas Log Fireplace, Sliders
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 x 12
    Dining room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Living room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 x 12
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Smart Thermostat
    • Basement: Full,Concrete
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,156
    • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,156

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
    • Spa features: Heated
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 723719
    • Zoning: R-20/2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Medical Facilities
    Location
    • Region: Southington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/26/2024Sold$485,000-3%$225/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24006491 Report a problem
    4/18/2024Listed for sale$499,900+37.7%$232/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24006491 Report a problem
    1/25/2008Sold$363,000-5.7%$168/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #G464006 Report a problem
    11/2/2005Sold$385,000+51%$179/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #N231647 Report a problem
    4/15/1987Sold$255,000$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,360 +5.6%$221,620
    2024$6,968 +3.6%$221,620
    2023$6,728 +4.2%$221,620
    2022$6,456 +0.3%$221,620
    2021$6,434 +2.2%$221,620 +7.8%
    2020$6,297 0%$205,570
    2019$6,299 +0.5%$205,570 0%
    2018$6,266 -8.4%$205,590 -8.4%
    2017$6,844 +2.8%$224,540
    2016$6,655 $224,540

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06489