Skip main navigation
Sold for $173,500
  • $173,500

    362 Carr Avenue, Rocky Point, NC 28457

    2beds
    1,024sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $213,000 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $1,584 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $213,000

    $196,000 - $230,000

    $1,584/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,584/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,584/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,074/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,074/mo

What's special

    Priced to sale ''as is'' home has crawl space damage. Inspection available for review. Picture perfect! Cottage homes with white picket fences line this small country road. Enjoy the simple life with glass of iced tea on the beautiful craftsman 1918 covered front porch with swing. Once you step into the living room you will love the long rectangular windows, that offer good natural light. This space is open to the breakfast nook. The galley style kitchen has been updated with lots of great cabinet space and pantry cabinet, Formica counter tops, white appliances, and luxury vinyl plank wood flooring. Laundry room/sunroom space off the kitchen. This home offers two bedrooms and one full bath withstand up shower. Large formal dining or home office space. Walk outside from the dining room onto the covered side porch. The back yard offers a chain-link fenced and storage shed, plus a large, detached garage. The home also has an attached carport that leads to the side porch space. Central heat/Air, update kitchen, carport, garage, fenced yard, covered porches what's not to love! Enjoy being minutes to hwy I-40 access, Burgaw, castle Hayne and more. Close to shopping and the country!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dianne S Perry 910-332-0736,

    Dianne Perry & Company,

    Jillian Jethwa 910-512-9674,

    Dianne Perry & Company

    Bought with:

    Liz Pyykkonen, 347382

    Sold Buy the Sea Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100440094MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Den
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 6
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,024
    • Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 32355184110000
    • Zoning: RT
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Asbestos, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1918

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/6/2026Listing removed$1,795$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/13/2025Price change$1,795-3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/8/2025Price change$1,850-3.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/23/2025Listed for rent$1,920$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/23/2025Listing removed$1,920$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/30/2025Listed for rent$1,920+1.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$1,900-5.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/2/2024Listed for rent$2,010+124.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/25/2024Sold$173,500-6.2%$169/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100440094 Report a problem
    6/13/2024Contingent$185,000$181/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100440094 Report a problem
    5/23/2024Price change$185,000-21.3%$181/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100440094 Report a problem
    4/26/2024Pending sale$235,000$229/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100440094 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Listed for sale$235,000$229/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100440094 Report a problem
    4/11/2018Listing removed$895$1/sqft
    Source: Dianne Perry & Company Report a problem
    3/14/2018Listed for rent$895+2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Dianne Perry & Company Report a problem
    1/7/2017Listing removed$870+25.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Dianne Perry & Co - Property # 267563 Report a problem
    5/4/2012Listing removed$695$1/sqft
    Source: Dianne Perry and Company #474354 Report a problem
    3/20/2012Listed for rent$695$1/sqft
    Source: Dianne Perry and Company Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$643 $168,223 +252.8%
    2024$643 $47,677
    2023$643 +3.9%$47,677
    2022$619 $47,677
    2021$619 $47,677
    2020-- $47,677
    2019$613 $47,677 +56.1%
    2018$613 +24.5%$30,539
    2017$493 +0.5%$30,539
    2016$490 $30,539
    2015$490 +7.9%$30,539
    2014$454 $30,539
    2013$454 +19.3%$30,539
    2012$381 $30,539
    2011-- $30,539 -3.2%
    2010-- $31,545

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28457