3611 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815
Home value
$1,754,500
$1.60M - $1.93M
$6,365/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$6,365/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$6,365/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$10,934/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$10,934/mo
Listing updated:
Kimberly Cestari 202-253-8757,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Andrew Smith, SP98372985
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 1056
Heating
- Forced Air, Humidity Control, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry
Features
- Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Crown Molding, High Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Space For Rooms,Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Equipment, Mantel(s), Screen, Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,198
- Total interior livable area: 2,942 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,142
- Finished area below ground: 800
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Paved, Private, Secured, Surface, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,250 sqft
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 160700527862
- Zoning: R60
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
- Major remodel year: 1993
- Subdivision: Martins Addition
- Municipality: Village of Chevy Chase, Section 5
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2025 | Sold | $1,765,000+0.9%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Pending sale | $1,750,000$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000+35.7%$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2019 | Sold | $1,290,000-4.4%$438/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2019 | Price change | $1,350,000-3.2%$459/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC666466 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2019 | Price change | $1,395,000-3.8%$474/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC661172 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2019 | Price change | $1,450,000-3%$493/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC661172 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+15%$508/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC650406 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2017 | Sold | $1,300,000+8.8%$442/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2013 | Sold | $1,195,000$406/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000$406/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #MC7997702 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,271 +11.1% | $1,740,500 +9.8% |
| 2024 | $18,249 +10.6% | $1,585,233 +10.7% |
| 2023 | $16,505 +17.3% | $1,432,500 +12.4% |
| 2022 | $14,066 +3.4% | $1,274,700 +3.3% |
| 2021 | $13,605 +3.3% | $1,234,000 +3.4% |
| 2020 | $13,164 +5.5% | $1,193,300 +3.5% |
| 2019 | $12,484 -0.2% | $1,152,600 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $12,506 -0.5% | $1,132,100 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $12,564 +57.3% | $1,111,600 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $7,989 | $1,091,100 +9.8% |
| 2015 | $7,989 | $993,767 +10.9% |
| 2014 | $7,989 | $896,433 +12.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $799,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $799,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $799,100 -17.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $973,180 +3% |
| 2009 | -- | $944,996 +3.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $916,813 +3.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $888,630 +15.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $768,862 +18.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $649,096 +22.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $529,330 |
| 2003 | -- | $529,330 +22.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $431,036 +12.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $381,890 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Chevy Chase Section Five