Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $942,000

    36 Horizon Ct, Monroe, CT 06468

    4beds
    3,559sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1998
    1.37 Acres Lot
    $942,000 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $4,925 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $942,000

    $895,000 - $999,000

    $4,925/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,925/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,925/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,309/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,309/mo

What's special

    Quality Craftsmanship and attention to detail best describe this custom 4 BR 2.5 Bath Colonial located in a prestigious section of Town with Blue Ribbon Schools and amazing amenities for all. Highlights include over sized sun-filled windows throughout, vaulted and tray ceilings, hardwood flooring, double story foyer with picture frame moldings. The heart of the home includes a gourmet kitchen with Viking appliances, granite countertops and tile backsplash, Tiffany lighting, dining area with access to rear deck and patio, custom island with soapstone and butcher block countertops, hand painted designer chef sink, Family room with floor to ceiling stone fireplace, office/den with 2nd fireplace and wet-bar; formal Living Room, 20 X 13 banquet sized Dining Room and powder room. The upper level features a master bedroom w/private luxury bath, double sinks, jetted tub and shower, 3 additional spacious Bedrooms with extra large closets and 2nd full bath. The finished Lower level w/walkout ads additional living space that can accommodate a variety of uses and a separate workshop with an abundance of storage areas and custom shelving. The main level laundry room, mud room steps from over sized 2 car garage, natural gas mechanicals, public water and expansive rear deck, patio and fire pit for your outdoor gatherings complete this home. Set on 1.37 private acres at the end of cul-de-sac, this property abuts open space for added privacy, perfect for hiking or walking. CALL TODAY!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,559 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.37 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: MONRM068B017L08

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monroe

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range
    • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs, Storage Space
    • Attic YN: 1
    • Basement Description: Partially Finished, Storage, Heated, Interior Access, Cooled, Full
    • Direct Waterfront YN: 0
    • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows
    • Exterior Siding: Wood, Stone
    • Fireplaces Total: 1
    • Home Warranty Offered YN: 0
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Rolling, On Cul-De-Sac
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Shed
    • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
    • Cooling System: Central Air
    • Driveway Type: Asphalt
    • Sewage System: Septic
    • Style: Colonial
    • Swimming Pool YN: 0
    • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
    • Flood Zone YN: 0
    • Fuel Tank Location: Non Applicable
    • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas
    • Heat Type: Hot Air, Zoned
    • Interior Features: Auto Garage Door Opener
    • Rooms Additional: Workshop, Mud Room, Laundry Room
    • Water Source: Public Water Connected
    • Nearby Amenities: Shopping/Mall, Tennis Courts, Public Pool
    • Room Count: 10
    • Construction Description: Frame
    • Foundation Type: Concrete
    • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
    • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
    • Assessed Value: 403300
    • Property Tax: 14212
    • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
    • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/17/2020Sold$590,000+0.2%$166/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170249109 Report a problem
    11/19/2019Pending sale$589,000$165/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Trumbull Office #170249109 Report a problem
    10/31/2019Price change$589,000-0.2%$165/sqft
    7/10/2019Price change$589,900-1.7%$166/sqft
    5/9/2019Price change$599,900-1.5%$169/sqft
    4/26/2019Listed for sale$609,000-1.6%$171/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170187917 Report a problem
    3/18/2016Listing removed$619,000$174/sqft
    Source: Carey & Guarrera Real Estate #V10115878 Report a problem
    3/11/2016Listed for sale$619,000+37.9%$174/sqft
    10/19/1998Sold$448,781$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,488 +10.9%$575,100 +48%
    2024$14,868 +1.9%$388,500
    2023$14,588 +1.9%$388,500
    2022$14,320 +1.4%$388,500
    2021$14,126 +2.5%$388,500
    2020$13,784 -3.9%$388,500 -3.7%
    2019$14,349 +1%$403,300
    2018$14,212 -1.5%$403,300
    2017$14,422 +4.1%$403,300
    2015$13,853 +4.8%$403,300 -5.3%
    2014$13,213 +2%$426,090
    2013$12,957 +3.9%$426,090
    2012$12,467 +1.6%$426,090
    2011$12,267 +6.5%$426,090 +5.4%
    2010$11,513 +2.6%$404,110 +6.2%
    2009$11,225 +2.9%$380,520
    2008$10,913 +4.6%$380,520
    2007$10,434 +5.1%$380,520
    2006$9,924 +8.4%$380,520
    2005$9,152 +5.4%$380,520 +0.3%
    2004$8,681 +4.6%$379,400 +39.8%
    2003$8,297 +9.4%$271,320
    2001$7,583 +10.3%$271,320
    2000$6,878 +2.8%$271,320 +2.8%
    1999$6,688 $263,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stepney