Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,623,400

    36 Green St, Charlestown, MA 02129

    2beds
    1baths
    1,241sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1895
    1,306 Square Feet Lot
    $1,623,400 Zestimate®
    $1,308/sqft
    $4,528 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,623,400

    $1.46M - $1.80M

    $4,528/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,550/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,550/mo

What's special

    Perfect location! Now $20,000 less - time to offer! Make this 2-3 bed/1.5 bath duplex condo home! Tree top views from bow window living room with pass-thru to 2007 reno kitchen: ss appliances, gas cooking, granite counters, tons of maple cabinets. Tranquil charm with wood floors & high ceilings. Den/3rd bed has great built-ins for your library! laundry on 2nd floor next to equal-sized bedrooms. Full garage for storage plus parking in driveway. Quick to "T", Centre St and Pond! Ahhhhh!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,241 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 1,306 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: CHARW02P00388S000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1895

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charlestown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/16/2011Listing removed$349,000$281/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro #71191010 Report a problem
    4/6/2011Price change$349,000-5.4%$281/sqft
    2/24/2011Listed for sale$369,000+47.6%$297/sqft
    12/10/1999Sold$250,000$201/sqft
    Source: LINK #26194 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,280 +6.9%$1,492,200 +0.7%
    2024$16,159 +6.6%$1,482,500 +5%
    2023$15,165 +9.9%$1,412,000 +11.3%
    2022$13,801 +14.4%$1,268,500 +12.1%
    2021$12,069 +22.2%$1,131,100 +20.9%
    2020$9,878 +6.8%$935,400 +6.6%
    2019$9,247 +10.1%$877,300 +9.4%
    2018$8,402 +493.1%$801,700 +8%
    2017$1,417 -81.4%$742,100 +7%
    2016$7,629 +5.5%$693,500 +16.1%
    2015$7,231 +13.4%$597,100 +23%
    2013$6,378 +4.8%$485,400 +4%
    2012$6,086 +4%$466,700 +2%
    2011$5,850 +6.6%$457,400 -1%
    2010$5,490 +12.8%$462,100 +0.9%
    2009$4,867 -8.3%$457,900 -5.3%
    2008$5,305 -6%$483,600 -5.9%
    2007$5,646 $513,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Charlestown