Skip main navigation
Sold for $660,000
  • $660,000

    36 Chestnut St, Dartmouth, MA 02748

    4beds
    1,902sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1927
    7,841 Square Feet Lot
    $823,400 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $3,501 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $823,400

    $766,000 - $889,000

    $3,501/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,501/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,501/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,986/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,986/mo

What's special

    Situated in the highly sought-after neighborhood of Padanaram, Dartmouth, you'll enjoy easy access to a variety of amenities. Explore the local shops, cafes, and restaurants in the nearby village center, take a leisurely stroll along the picturesque waterfront, or embark on outdoor adventures in the surrounding natural beauty.Outdoor living is a delight in this property. Step outside to discover a beautifully landscaped yard, perfect for hosting outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying the fresh air. The patio provides an ideal space for al fresco dining or lounging in the sun, while the lush green lawn offers ample room for play and relaxation. Plus deeded beach rights! Close to Dartmouth Schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Benita Rose Monteiro 774-992-9253,

    Kinlin Grover Compass 508-992-6479,

    Linda F. Hopps 508-965-9274

    Bought with:

    Sarah Maurer

    Milbury and Company

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73111613

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: First Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,902
    • Total interior livable area: 1,902 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Porch, Patio - Enclosed, Fenced Yard
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Waterfront features: 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Deeded Rights)
    Lot
    • Size: 7,841 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2783298
    • Zoning: Resident

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1927

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, House of Worship, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Dartmouth

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/10/2023Sold$660,000+0%$347/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73111613 Report a problem
    5/16/2023Contingent$659,999$347/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73111613 Report a problem
    5/16/2023Listed for sale$659,999$347/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73111613 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,910 +22.8%$686,400 +23.9%
    2024$4,813 +3.3%$553,800 +9%
    2023$4,660 +4.8%$508,200 +13.1%
    2022$4,447 +1.7%$449,200 +6.5%
    2021$4,371 +0.8%$421,900 +1%
    2020$4,338 +3.1%$417,900 +3.3%
    2019$4,208 +6.9%$404,600 +4%
    2018$3,935 +0.4%$389,200 -0.5%
    2017$3,919 +7.5%$391,100 +9%
    2016$3,645 -1%$358,800 -1.1%
    2015$3,680 +9.2%$362,900 +9.9%
    2014$3,371 +2.4%$330,200 -2.8%
    2013$3,291 +2.6%$339,600 -2.6%
    2012$3,207 +3%$348,600 -1.7%
    2011$3,114 +3.7%$354,700 -3.9%
    2010$3,004 +5.8%$369,000 -6.2%
    2009$2,840 +6.7%$393,400 -4.9%
    2008$2,661 -9.3%$413,800 -0.3%
    2007$2,934 +0.6%$415,000 +0.2%
    2006$2,916 +7.5%$414,200 +13.7%
    2005$2,713 +5.8%$364,200 +22.6%
    2004$2,564 +13.3%$297,100 +41.3%
    2003$2,264 +9.6%$210,200 +21.6%
    2001$2,066 +12.2%$172,900 +8.9%
    1999$1,842 $158,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02748