Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $343,800

    354 W Johnston St, Forsyth, GA 31029

    3beds
    3,270sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $343,800 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $2,911 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $343,800

    $316,000 - $371,000

    $2,911/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,911/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,911/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,044/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,044/mo

What's special

    You will be pleasantly surprised by this cozy contemporary styled home just blocks off of the historic Forsyth Square. The home has an open and airy floor plan. The great room has many windows which have lovely views of the yard, Don’t be surprised if you catch sight of a white tailed deer or barred owl! It also has beautiful heart of pine floors, cathedral ceilings, and a gas fireplace. The kitchen is open to the great room and spacious foyer. It includes a pantry and breakfast bar. There is a formal dining room just off of the kitchen which showcases a second fireplace. The master suite also has a cathedral ceiling, heart of pine flooring, another gas fireplace, a spacious master bathroom with a garden tub, double sinks, and walk-in closet. The downstairs bonus room can be used as a sunroom, den, playroom, office, or 4th bedroom. It has French doors that open to the charming patio area. There is also another full bath and storage closet downstairs. There are two lovely bedrooms upstairs that share a full bathroom upstairs. Both have a wall of closet space. Check out the photos and call today to make an appointment to view this handsome home!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Fireplace, Gas Logs, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Garden Tub
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,270 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Stucco
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.67 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: F07015

Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: County

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Forsyth

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas
    • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
    • TV: Cable, Satellite Dish
    • Dining Room Type: Separate
    • Water: County
    • Sewer: County
    • Basement Features: Finished, Walk-Out
    • Basement: Yes
    • Interior Features: Fireplace, Gas Logs, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Garden Tub
    • Construction: Other, Stucco
    • Kitchen Features: Disposal, Electric Range/Oven
    • Patio & Porch Features: Patio
    • Property Type: A

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/2/2024Listing removed$415,000$127/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #175909 Report a problem
    7/22/2024Listed for sale$415,000-4.6%$127/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #175909 Report a problem
    7/20/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/7/2024Listed for sale$434,900-2.5%$133/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/28/2023Listed for sale$445,900+112.3%$136/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/29/2019Sold$210,000-4.5%$64/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #147293 Report a problem
    2/18/2019Pending sale$219,900$67/sqft
    Source: The Brokery LLC #8487931 Report a problem
    12/30/2018Listed for sale$219,900$67/sqft
    Source: The Brokery, LLC #147293 Report a problem
    12/21/2018Pending sale$219,900$67/sqft
    Source: The Brokery, LLC #147293 Report a problem
    12/6/2018Price change$219,900-1.3%$67/sqft
    Source: The Brokery, LLC #147293 Report a problem
    11/20/2018Listed for sale$222,900$68/sqft
    Source: The Brokery, LLC #147293 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,541 +15%$98,888 +18%
    2023$2,210 +2.9%$83,808
    2022$2,149 -3.1%$83,808
    2021$2,217 -4.6%$83,808
    2020$2,325 +33.3%$83,808
    2019$1,744 +108.7%$83,808 +51.2%
    2018$836 +4.2%$55,440
    2017$802 +0%$55,440
    2016$802 $55,440
    2015$802 +4.5%$55,440
    2014$767 $55,440
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $80,440
    2008-- $80,440 +4%
    2007-- $77,361
    2006-- $77,361
    2005-- $77,361 -1.3%
    2004-- $78,359
    2003-- $78,359
    2002-- $78,359
    2001-- $78,359 +50.4%
    2000-- $52,095

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31029