Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $279,000

    3509 Chappie Ln, Austin, TX 78725

    3beds
    1,401sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    5,401.44 Square Feet Lot
    $304,400 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageFunctional layout
    Charming and cozy 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Austin offering 1,401 square feet of inviting living space. Full of personality, this home features unique details like green cabinetry and artistic wall murals that add warmth and character throughout. The functional layout is complemented by a two-car garage and comfortable living areas ideal for everyday life. Step outside to a beautifully landscaped backyard with a fire pit—perfect for relaxing evenings or gathering with friends. A truly special home with heart and charm at 3509 Chappie.
    121 days
    |
    19
    |
    1
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matt Teifke (512) 914-4806,

    Teifke Real Estate (512) 870-8184

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 2092916MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,401 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Common, Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 5,401.44 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 03065225040000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Austins Colony Sec 9
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $327,561
      • Annual tax amount: $5,151
      • Date on market: 1/20/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Committed Money,Contract,Conventional,FHA,FMHA (Fannie Mae)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $304,400

        $289,000 - $320,000

        $1,949/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/27/2026Pending sale$279,000$199/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2092916 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$279,000$199/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2092916 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,477 -18.2%$327,561 -7.4%
        2024$4,250 +2.2%$353,843 +0.6%
        2023$4,157 -34.4%$351,871 -22.2%
        2022$6,340 $452,559 +52.2%
        2021-- $297,290 +829%
        2020$623 $32,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Hornsby Bend

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable