Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $525,000

    3502 E GARFIELD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85008

    4beds
    2,104sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Diving poolRear rv parkingOne-car garageVolleyball courtDuplex-style layoutTwo full kitchensLow-maintenance turf
    This single-family home features a fully functioning attached guest house, effectively creating a duplex-style layout with two full kitchens and two in-unit laundry setups, ideal for flexible living or dual short-term rental use. Both units are currently operating as successful short-term rentals, providing immediate income potential. The property can also be sold fully furnished with a separate bill of sale, offering a true turnkey opportunity. Situated on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood, the outdoor space is designed for entertaining, complete with a diving pool, volleyball court, low-maintenance turf, and expansive yard. Additional highlights include a one-car garage and rear RV parking. Perfect for investors or owner-occupants seeking a versatile space.
    27 days
    |
    3,589
    |
    294
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alec J Maher 480-616-8897,

    Cactus REI

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7001956MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
      • Laundry: In Garage, Inside
      Features
      • Quartz Countertops, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frame
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,104
      • Total interior livable area: 2,104 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Gated, RV Gate
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Sport Court(s), Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Diving Pool
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Block
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 12110021
      • Special conditions: Owner/Agent

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Painted, Block
      • Roof: Composition,Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: SUNBEAM 1 BLK 5-8 13 14
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: No Fees
      Location
      • Region: Phoenix

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $309,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,205
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan,Wraparound
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$525,000+191.7%$250/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #7001956 Report a problem
        12/29/2020Sold$180,000+16.1%$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/2020Sold$155,000+269%$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/9/1994Sold$42,000+100%$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/24/1994Sold$21,000$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,205 +6.3%$30,900 -9.7%
        2024$2,075 +1%$34,220 +118.3%
        2023$2,056 +3.7%$15,674 -33.2%
        2022$1,982 +110.9%$23,470 +9.9%
        2021$940 +1.7%$21,360 +192.6%
        2020$924 +98.3%$7,300
        2019$466 $7,300
        2018$466 +18.3%$7,300 -19.3%
        2017$394 +11.5%$9,050 +24%
        2016$353 +3.1%$7,300
        2015$343 $7,300 +61.1%
        2014-- $4,530 +41.1%
        2013-- $3,210 -56%
        2012-- $7,300
        2011-- $7,300
        2010-- $7,300
        2009-- $7,300
        2008-- $7,300
        2007-- $7,300
        2006-- $7,300
        2005-- $7,300
        2004-- $7,300
        2003-- $7,300 +32.7%
        2002-- $5,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Central City

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          46 / 100
          Some Transit
          59 / 100
          Bikeable