Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,700,000
  • $2,700,000

    35 Overlook Drive, Chappaqua, NY 10514

    4beds
    5,354sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1952
    1.22 Acres Lot
    $2,780,700 Zestimate®
    $504/sqft
    $8,783 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,780,700

    $2.50M - $3.09M

    $8,783/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,783/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $8,783/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $18,344/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $18,344/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this timeless and sophisticated Colonial, perfectly sited on meticulously landscaped grounds in one of Chappaqua’s most coveted neighborhoods. Just minutes from town, train, and top-rated schools, this exceptional residence seamlessly blends classic architectural charm with modern luxury. This fully renovated and expanded home offers 4 spacious bedrooms (lives like 5), 6.1 beautifully updated baths, and a thoughtfully designed layout filled with natural light. Gleaming hardwood floors, walls of windows, and elegant millwork create a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The stunning Chef’s kitchen is a true showpiece, featuring Christopher Peacock custom cabinetry, oversized center island with Carrera marble top, Pietra del Cadoso limestone kitchen countertops, top-of-the-line stainless appliances (Bosch, Thermador, Viking) and an open flow ideal for entertaining. The main level enjoys multiple formal and informal living spaces including an expansive family room open to the kitchen, a versatile first floor office, a second office/library, full bath and a serene screened sun porch. The second level features a luxurious primary bedroom suite and three additional huge bedrooms, one with an en-suite bath and a hall bath. The walkout lower level adds even more functionality with room for recreation, fitness, or guests. Recent mechanical upgrades include a high efficiency GE front-loading washer and dryer, new boiler, and above-ground oil tanks, ensuring comfort and efficiency for years to come. The exterior is equally captivating: clapboard siding, a hand split cedar shake roof, copper gutters, bluestone walkways, an expansive rear patio with built-in grill and stone walls, a Mahogany deck, and a manicured, level lawn with vibrant gardens, professional landscaping and an irrigated vegetable garden. Additional highlights include an oversized driveway, a two-car garage, and an adjacent garage bay-sized storage room perfect for bicycles, equipment, or hobbies. A rare offering that effortlessly combines grace, comfort, and convenience — 35 Overlook Drive is an extraordinary opportunity for the discerning buyer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Glynn 914-523-6163,

    Compass Greater NY, LLC 914-238-0676

    Bought with:

    Non Member-MLS

    Buyer Representation Office

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 859784MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Hydro Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Oil Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entertainment Cabinets, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wall of Windows
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Full,Pull Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,354
    • Total interior livable area: 5,354 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
    Lot
    • Size: 1.22 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3600093017000010000022
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Clapboard
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1952
    • Major remodel year: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chappaqua

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/4/2025Sold$2,700,000+0%$504/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #859784 Report a problem
    6/17/2025Pending sale$2,699,000$504/sqft
    6/14/2025Listing removed$2,699,000$504/sqft
    6/4/2025Listed for sale$2,699,000+205%$504/sqft
    7/25/2024Sold$885,000+34.1%$165/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/1995Sold$660,000$123/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $320,000
    2024-- $320,000
    2023-- $320,000
    2022-- $320,000
    2021-- $320,000
    2020-- $320,000 -2.6%
    2019-- $328,613 -6.4%
    2018-- $351,000
    2017-- $351,000
    2016-- $351,000
    2015-- $351,000
    2014-- $351,000
    2013-- $351,000
    2012-- $351,000
    2011-- $351,000
    2010-- $351,000
    2009-- $351,000
    2008-- $351,000
    2007-- $351,000
    2006-- $351,000
    2005-- $351,000
    2004-- $351,000 +43.3%
    2003-- $245,000
    2002-- $245,000
    2001-- $245,000
    2000-- $245,000
    1999-- $245,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10514