Skip main navigation
Sold for $889,900
  • $889,900

    35 Militia Cir, Stow, MA 01775

    3beds
    2,616sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    6 Acres Lot
    $893,800 Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $4,422 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $893,800

    $822,000 - $974,000

    $4,422/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,422/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,422/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,498/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,498/mo

What's special

    This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath Cape-style home offers the best of both worlds: nestled on 6 private acres yet part of a friendly cul-de-sac. The property features beautiful landscaping, a cozy screened-in porch, and an updated kitchen with modern amenities, vaulted ceilings, and an eat-in dining room for cozy meals. The expansive living room with a fireplace creates a warm, inviting atmosphere for gatherings. The large updated family room boasts luxury vinyl plank flooring and french doors with direct access to the patio. The main bedroom flows into the large walk in closet and updated main bath. There's also a dedicated office space that can easily be converted into a fourth bedroom. A brand-new four-bedroom septic system will be installed, ensuring future flexibility and added value. The unfinished basement with high ceilings is just waiting to be converted to added living space.Close to the Acton train station,miles of conservation land, and the top rated Nashoba Schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ann Boucher 508-361-8824,

    Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest 978-369-5775

    Bought with:

    Doreen Lewis

    Redfin Corp.

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73302835

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 180.98
    • Dimensions: 18.25 x 9.92
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 166.35
    • Dimensions: 16.92 x 9.83
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 96.69
    • Dimensions: 9.83 x 9.83
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: First
    • Area: 28.27
    • Dimensions: 5.75 x 4.92
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 51.5
    • Dimensions: 8.58 x 6
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Lighting - Overhead, Window Seat
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Features: Skylight, Flooring - Vinyl, French Doors, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 351.59
    • Dimensions: 21.42 x 16.42
    Kitchen
    • Features: Skylight, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    • Area: 428.69
    • Dimensions: 21.08 x 20.33
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 674.67
    • Dimensions: 29.33 x 23
    Office
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 263.38
    • Dimensions: 21.5 x 12.25
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Treatment, Water Softener, Other
    • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Closet, Recessed Lighting, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Window Seat, Home Office, Mud Room, Wired for Sound, Internet Available - Broadband
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Parquet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Doors: Insulated Doors, French Doors
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump,Radon Remediation System,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,616
    • Total interior livable area: 2,616 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off Street, Stone/Gravel, Unpaved
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Deck, Patio, Storage, Screens, Garden, Stone Wall, Other
    Lot
    • Size: 6 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Easements, Underground Storage Tank, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 777305
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Public School, T-Station
    Location
    • Region: Stow

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/17/2024Sold$889,900+1.2%$340/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73302835 Report a problem
    11/13/2024Contingent$879,000$336/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73302835 Report a problem
    10/16/2024Listed for sale$879,000+445.5%$336/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73302835 Report a problem
    11/1/1991Sold$161,125$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,650 -1%$841,000 -3.6%
    2024$14,805 +3.5%$872,400 +10.6%
    2023$14,303 +18.6%$788,900 +30.7%
    2022$12,060 $603,600
    2021$12,060 +3%$603,600 +6.3%
    2020$11,706 +4.6%$568,000 +2.2%
    2019$11,192 -0.8%$556,000 +3.4%
    2018$11,283 +3.1%$537,800 +1.2%
    2017$10,944 +2.2%$531,500 -0.8%
    2016$10,709 +2.6%$536,000 +2.6%
    2015$10,436 +5.7%$522,300 +1.4%
    2014$9,874 +3.2%$515,100 -1.1%
    2013$9,565 +0.3%$520,700 -2.2%
    2012$9,532 +4.4%$532,500 -0.6%
    2011$9,132 +9.5%$535,600 +6.5%
    2010$8,338 +4%$502,900 -4.2%
    2009$8,020 +4.6%$524,900 +0.9%
    2008$7,664 +4.8%$520,300 -1.7%
    2007$7,312 +6.6%$529,100 +8.3%
    2006$6,860 +4.4%$488,600 +6.8%
    2005$6,568 +4.7%$457,400 +6.7%
    2004$6,273 +24.2%$428,500 +22.8%
    2003$5,051 +5.4%$348,800 +21.2%
    2001$4,790 +16%$287,700 +26.3%
    2000$4,130 +11.3%$227,800 +8.6%
    1996$3,711 $209,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01775