Skip main navigation
Active
  • $345,000

    3417 Horizons Bnd, Portal, GA 30450

    3beds
    2,644sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Cabin
    Built in 1995
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $340,000 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless log constructionClassic craftsmanshipBeautiful log-style homePrivate wooded lotSpacious layoutPeaceful surroundingsWarm inviting feel
    Do not miss this Log Cabin home located on a 300-acre lake. Beautiful log-style home offering classic craftsmanship and a warm, inviting feel, nestled on a private, wooded lot. Featuring a wide wraparound porch perfect for rocking chairs and morning coffee, this home blends rustic charm with comfortable everyday living. The exterior showcases timeless log construction, a spacious layout, and peaceful surroundings ideal for nature lovers or those seeking a quiet retreat. Enjoy the serenity of country living with ample outdoor space for relaxing, entertaining, or exploring. Extra-large sunroom on the back of the home overlooking the lake. A truly unique property that offers character, privacy, and timeless appeal.
    94 days
    |
    149
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Osborne 912-601-6000,

    RE/MAX Preferred Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10688097MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Laundry, Sun Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Master On Main Level, Other, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Exterior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,644
      • Total interior livable area: 2,644 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,644
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: 007C000077 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country/Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
      Materials
      • Log
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,262
      • Date on market: 2/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 76 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $340,000

        $323,000 - $357,000

        $1,793/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$345,000$130/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10688097 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listing removed$345,000$130/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10688097 Report a problem
        2/9/2026Listed for sale$345,000$130/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10688097 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,126 +14.1%$101,560 +22.8%
        2023$1,864 +31.2%$82,720 +14.6%
        2022$1,421 +14.3%$72,154 +15.4%
        2021$1,244 +2.5%$62,518 +5.1%
        2020$1,213 +0.9%$59,501 +0.8%
        2019$1,202 +9.4%$59,007 +9%
        2018$1,099 +1%$54,118 +4.5%
        2017$1,087 +3.8%$51,783 +15.4%
        2016$1,047 +14.4%$44,890 +0.2%
        2015$915 +0%$44,816
        2014$915 $44,816
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $60,240
        2008-- $60,240
        2007-- $60,240 +13.1%
        2006-- $53,280
        2005-- $53,280 +11.4%
        2003-- $47,840
        2002-- $47,840 +15.9%
        2000-- $41,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30450

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable