Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,588,100

    34 Horizon Dr, Mendham, NJ 07945

    6beds
    4,208sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1972
    5.01 Acres Lot
    $1,588,100 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $5,749 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,588,100

    $1.46M - $1.73M

    $5,749/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,749/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,749/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,096/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,096/mo

What's special

    This 4208 square foot single family home has 6 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 34 Horizon Dr, Mendham, NJ 07945.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Carbon Monoxide Detector, Beam Ceilings, Bar-Wet
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,208 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick, Composition
    Lot
    • Size: 5.01 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1900117000000005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1972

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic, Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
    • Utilities for property: Gas-Natural

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mendham

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Refrig, CarbMDet, Dishwshr, WtrSftOw, KitExhFn, Washer, Microwav, OvenSelf, Dryer, CentVac, GenBltIn, OvnWElec, CookGas, WineRefr
    • Basement: Yes
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Master Bath Features: Jetted Tub, Stall Shower
    • Fireplace Desc: Wood Burning
    • Parking/Driveway Description: Additional Parking, Blacktop, 1 Car Width
    • Heating: Forced Hot Air, Multi-Zone, 3 Units
    • Exterior Description: Brick, Composition Siding
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Open Lot
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
    • Dining Room Level: First
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Center Island, Pantry
    • Family Room Level: First
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: 1Bedroom, Foyer, LivingRm, FamilyRm, Kitchen, BathOthr, DiningRm, Laundry, GarEnter, MudRoom
    • Water: Public Water
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Dressing Room
    • Cooling: Central Air, Multi-Zone Cooling, 3 Units
    • Other Room 1: Bedroom
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Marble, Stone
    • Sewer: Septic, Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
    • Style: Colonial
    • Primary Style: Colonial
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate, Renovated
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Interior Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Beam Ceilings, Bar-Wet
    • Pool: Yes
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage Shed, Wood Fence
    • Other Room 2 Level: Second
    • Garage Description: Attached Garage
    • Basement Description: Finished-Partially
    • Other Room 1 Level: First
    • Level 3 Rooms: Attic
    • Utilities: Gas-Natural
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Pool Description: In-Ground Pool, Gunite
    • In-Law Suite: Yes
    • In-Law Suite Description: FullBath, SepEnter, Bedroom1
    • Level 2 Rooms: BathOthr, 4+Bedrms, BathMain, SittngRm
    • Other Room 2: SittngRm
    • Town #: Mendham Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2020Sold$1,100,000+0.9%$261/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3614918 Report a problem
    3/24/2020Listed for sale$1,090,000$259/sqft
    Source: TURPIN REAL ESTATE, INC. #3614918 Report a problem
    3/24/2020Pending sale$1,090,000$259/sqft
    Source: TURPIN REAL ESTATE, INC. #3614918 Report a problem
    2/24/2020Price change$1,090,000-4.3%$259/sqft
    Source: Turpin Realtors #3614918 Report a problem
    2/7/2020Listed for sale$1,139,000+14%$271/sqft
    Source: TURPIN REAL ESTATE, INC. #3614918 Report a problem
    9/19/2008Sold$999,000$237/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$24,036 +7.5%$1,237,700 +7.5%
    2024$22,352 +1.7%$1,151,000 +9.4%
    2023$21,985 +2.1%$1,052,400 +3.4%
    2022$21,525 -1%$1,018,200 +3.6%
    2021$21,752 +2.5%$982,900
    2020$21,211 +1.9%$982,900
    2019$20,808 +2.4%$982,900
    2018$20,326 +0.1%$982,900
    2017$20,297 +2.7%$982,900 +0.8%
    2016$19,763 +2.3%$975,000
    2015$19,315 +2.2%$975,000
    2014$18,896 +1%$975,000
    2013$18,701 -4.5%$975,000
    2012$19,573 +0.7%$975,000 -5.3%
    2011$19,429 +19.5%$1,029,600
    2010$16,264 -11.3%$1,029,600 -12.8%
    2009$18,345 $1,180,500
    2008-- $1,180,500
    2007-- $1,180,500
    2006-- $1,180,500 +105.7%
    2005-- $573,800
    2004-- $573,800
    2003-- $573,800 +0.5%
    2002-- $571,200
    2001-- $571,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07945