Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $466,400

    34 Chestnut St, Spotswood, NJ 08884

    3beds
    1,092sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $466,400 Zestimate®
    $427/sqft
    $2,969 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $466,400

    $438,000 - $494,000

    $2,969/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,137/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,137/mo

What's special

    Opportunity is knocking! Charming 3 Bed 1 Bath Ranch with 2 Car Garage in sought after Spotswood is bursting with possibilities, just awaiting your personal touch! This home features a spacious Living rm, large Formal Dining rm and light & bright Eat-in-Kitchen - customize them to your liking! Down the hall, the main bath + 3 generously sized Bedrooms that are very versatile. Rear Enclosed SunPorch is perfect for relaxing after a long day, complete with walls of windows and peaceful panoramic views of the property. Finish off the Full Basement for even MORE living space! Plush Backyard with quaint Patio is completely fenced-in for your privacy. Oversized 2 Car Garage with breezeway keeps you dry & is extra convenient! Lots of opportunity here, great for an investor, handyman, etc! Don't wait! Come & see TODAY!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 240011000001200002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Spotswood

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/8/2022Sold$340,000+1.5%$311/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2214333R Report a problem
    7/25/2022Contingent$334,900$307/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2214333R Report a problem
    7/11/2022Pending sale$334,900$307/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #2214333R Report a problem
    7/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    6/25/2022Contingent$334,900$307/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2214333R Report a problem
    5/31/2022Listed for sale$334,900$307/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2214333R Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,582 $235,700
    2024$8,582 +1.7%$235,700
    2023$8,440 +2.1%$235,700
    2022$8,268 +0.8%$235,700
    2021$8,202 +5.7%$235,700
    2020$7,761 +5%$235,700
    2019$7,389 +7.5%$235,700
    2018$6,874 -2.6%$235,700
    2017$7,054 +4.9%$235,700
    2016$6,722 +0.9%$235,700
    2015$6,661 +2.4%$235,700
    2014$6,505 +0.8%$235,700
    2013$6,453 +0.4%$235,700
    2012$6,430 +4.6%$235,700
    2011$6,145 +2.2%$235,700
    2010$6,015 +2.7%$235,700
    2009$5,855 $235,700
    2008-- $235,700
    2007-- $235,700
    2006-- $235,700
    2005-- $235,700 +253.4%
    2004$4,459 $66,700
    2003-- $66,700
    2002-- $66,700
    2001-- $66,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08884