Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $209,300

    335 N Union St, Lincoln, IL 62656

    3beds
    2,232sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $209,300 Zestimate®
    $94/sqft
    $1,851 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $209,300

    $188,000 - $232,000

    $1,851/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,851/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,851/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,520/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,520/mo

What's special

    This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath two story vinyl sided traditional style home has been loved, meticulously maintained, and nicely updated by current owner for the past 48 years -- a rare chance to own such a stately turn key move-in ready 100+ year old beauty on a picture perfect tree shaded 90X152 corner lot in the heart of historic Lincoln, Illinois! The main floor of home features a gracious inviting foyer with a stunning curved staircase, cozy formal living room, comfortable family room with a lovely woodburning fireplace, formal dining room, fully equipped custom kitchen (cabinets made by owner with pride), and a laundry/half bath combination. Upstairs, you will find three roomy bedrooms -- one with captivating wood flooring, rear 11X15 den that can be accessed from a back staircase and features wide plank wood flooring -- SO many possibilities for this choice room!, in addition to a tastefully renovated full hall bath with a walk-in shower. Property also features an exquisite front wrap around screened porch -- MUST TO SEE!, full deep usable basement with a full bath in addition to both interior as well as exterior access points, vinyl replacement windows, custom interior shutters (QUALITY!), transom windows, noteworthy archways, wide crown molding, efficient hot water heat (boiler replaced in 2017), high velocity central air conditioning (upper level), cozy back porch, two car detached garage with newer garage doors as well as garage door openers -- the list truly goes on and on! All appliances to remain upon settlement for new owner(s) including washer and dryer. At $139,900, 335 N. Union Street, Lincoln is an absolute bargain for those searching for an exquisitely maintained and well loved older residential dwelling -- prepare to fall in love! Motivated seller!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Built-Ins, Hardwood Floors, Ceiling Fan(s), Foyer, Open Staircase
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Full, Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,232 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1246000400

• Basement: Full, Unfinished
    • EXTERIOR FEATURES: Corner Lot, Mature Trees, Landscaped
    • HEAT SOURCE: Natural Gas
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: Built-Ins, Hardwood Floors, Ceiling Fan(s), Foyer, Open Staircase
    • INTERNET: Transmit
    • KITCHEN/BREAKFAST/DINING: Formal Dining
    • PATIO / PORCH DESCRIPTION: Back Porch, Front Porch, Screened Porch, Wrap-Around Porch
    • PERSONAL PROPERTY: All Window Treatments, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Water Softener-Owned, Workbench
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Bedroom 2 Flooring: Carpet
    • FOUNDATION: Brick
    • Bedroom 1 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Laundry Room Flooring: Vinyl
    • Family Room Flooring: Carpet
    • Bedroom 3 Flooring: Carpet
    • APPROX ROOF AGE: 10+
    • Other Room Flooring: Wood
    • Township Code: 12
    • Style: Two Story, Traditional
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Upper
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
    • Dining Room Flooring: Carpet
    • Other Room Level: Upper
    • HEAT: Hot Water

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/19/2020Sold$130,000-7.1%$58/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA20190263 Report a problem
    5/19/2020Pending sale$139,900$63/sqft
    Source: ME Realty #20190263 Report a problem
    12/4/2019Price change$139,900-6.7%$63/sqft
    Source: ME Realty #20190263 Report a problem
    9/24/2019Price change$149,900-9.1%$67/sqft
    Source: ME Realty #20190263 Report a problem
    7/1/2019Price change$164,900-2.9%$74/sqft
    Source: ME Realty #20190263 Report a problem
    6/1/2019Listed for sale$169,900$76/sqft
    Source: ME Realty #20190263 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,272 +6.1%$42,180 +8%
    2023$3,083 +4.2%$39,060 +7.2%
    2022$2,959 +4.3%$36,420 +3.8%
    2021$2,837 +20.6%$35,070
    2020$2,353 +3.1%$35,070 +2%
    2019$2,284 +4.7%$34,390
    2018$2,182 +90.6%$34,390 +4%
    2017$1,145 -43.4%$33,070 -1.1%
    2016$2,023 $33,450 +3.6%
    2015$2,023 $32,290
    2014$2,023 $32,290 +8.4%
    2013$2,023 $29,800 -1.5%
    2012$2,023 +1%$30,240 -0.7%
    2011$2,003 -1.9%$30,460 -2.4%
    2010$2,042 $31,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62656