Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,100,000
  • $1,100,000

    334 Back Nine Lane, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $1,144,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,884 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,144,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,884/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,123/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,123/mo

What's special

    Perched majestically above the eighth fairway and green of the Country Club of Sapphire Valley, this exquisitely located residence affords awe-inspiring views, setting the stage for a life of splendid mountain serenity. A mere stone's throw away by cart, the prestigious clubhouse (membership by invitation only) promises an extension of luxury and sophistication. The home's design embraces open-concept living, with vaulted ceilings and a magnificent stone fireplace that forms the heart of the living space. The interior features rich wormy chestnut, providing a warm, inviting ambiance that is quintessentially mountain feel. The expansive covered deck, accessible from the living area, offers a serene retreat for quiet contemplation and a prime vantage point to observe the vibrant golf course activity. The main level boasts a charming primary suite along with a well-appointed guest suite, blending comfort with privacy. The lower level unfolds into a cozy family room and additional suites, creating ample space for family and guests alike. This home stands as a perfect canvas, ready to be styled into a mountain retreat. Conveniently located near both Cashiers and Sapphire, it offers an idyllic blend of tranquility and accessibility, providing an exceptional opportunity to craft a dream escape. Virtually staged photos are included to showcase the potential of the property.

Landmark Realty Group - Highlands

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 106507Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Cooler, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Workshop, Wired for Sound
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Encapsulated,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Satellite Dish
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Golf Course, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 1.07 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Level, On Golf Course, Rolling Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7582934374

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Generator
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available

DateEventPrice
    10/7/2025Sold$1,100,000-15.1%
    Source: HCMLS #106507 Report a problem
    9/26/2025Pending sale$1,295,000
    Source: HCMLS #106507 Report a problem
    9/9/2025Contingent$1,295,000
    Source: HCMLS #106507 Report a problem
    8/11/2025Price change$1,295,000-13.4%
    Source: HCMLS #106507 Report a problem
    5/29/2025Price change$1,495,000-9.4%
    Source: HCMLS #106507 Report a problem
    1/13/2025Listed for sale$1,650,000-5.7%
    Source: HCMLS #106507 Report a problem
    12/31/2024Listing removed$1,750,000-2.7%
    Source: HCMLS #105989 Report a problem
    8/27/2024Listed for sale$1,799,000-5%
    Source: HCMLS #105989 Report a problem
    1/1/2024Listing removed$1,894,000
    Source: HCMLS #102994 Report a problem
    10/17/2023Price change$1,894,000-2.8%
    Source: HCMLS #102994 Report a problem
    9/21/2023Listed for sale$1,949,000+226.2%
    Source: HCMLS #102994 Report a problem
    10/13/2004Sold$597,500
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,511 +53.4%$1,307,788 +91.2%
    2024$2,941 $684,110
    2023$2,941 $684,110
    2022$2,941 +5.6%$684,110
    2021$2,785 -8.9%$684,110 -6.5%
    2020$3,056 $731,820
    2019$3,056 $731,820
    2018$3,056 $731,820
    2017$3,056 +2.5%$731,820
    2015$2,983 +1.1%$731,820 -23.3%
    2011$2,950 $954,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774