1 MO FREE RENT! Bright & Spacious 2BR / 1BA Condo with Open Kitchen + In-Unit W/D | Columbia Heights - Available Today!
**One Month of Free Rent For Applications Received w/in 24 Hours of a Viewing! Rent for yearlong lease is $2,250/mo, or $2,062/mo effective rent after leasing bonus applied
Step into this beautifully maintained and quiet 2BR / 1BA lower-level garden apartment on a charming, tree-lined block in the heart of Columbia Heights, with its own private entry / exit!
This home features a spacious open-concept living and dining area with excellent natural light, creating a bright and inviting feel. The kitchen offers granite countertops, abundant wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, gas range, dishwasher, built-in microwave, wine rack, and a breakfast bar for additional seating. Tile flooring throughout adds durability and easy cleaning / maintenance. The primary bedroom includes ample closet space and great natural light, while the second bedroom is well-sized and ideal for a true two-bedroom setup, roommates, guests, or a home office. The updated bathroom features a granite vanity and tiled shower/tub.
Additional highlights include in-unit washer/dryer, central A/C and heat, recessed lighting, excellent storage, and access to a secure indoor bike room. Enjoy a large shared community garden just out back - perfect for relaxing outdoors!
96 Walk Score / 93 Bike Score! A Walker and Biker's Paradise! Unbeatable location just a short walk to two Metro stations (Columbia Heights Station Metro - 11 minutes; Georgia Ave-Petworth - 10 minutes) and just 1 - 2 blocks from Midlands Beer Garden, Hook Hall, Call Your Mother, The Coupe, El Chucho, and more. Walk to Whole Foods (9th & Sherman), Giant, Target, parks, and 14th Street dining/nightlife.
Lease Details:
- Available Now
- 12-month minimum lease
- Tenants pay electric, gas, cable/internet (optional)
- Water included
- Street parking
- Security deposit equal to one month's rent
- Pets welcome ($50/month pet rent)
- $45 non-refundable application fee
Apartment for rent
Special offer
$2,250/mo
Fees may apply
3318 Sherman Ave NW APT T2, Washington, DC 20010
2beds
700sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Apartment
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
On street parking
What's special
Excellent storageCharming tree-lined blockTile flooring throughoutBright and inviting feelGranite countertopsGas rangeWine rack
- 77 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Cable not included in rent, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Internet not included in rent, Water included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 28412004
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,250$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listing removed | $399,000$570/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000-3.9%$570/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listing removed | $415,000$593/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $415,000-2.4%$593/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Listing removed | $425,000$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000+6.3%$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Sold | $399,999+25.4%$571/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2013 | Sold | $319,000-4.7%$456/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2013 | Pending sale | $334,900$478/sqft |
Source: William Sawyer & Co. #DC8114006 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2013 | Price change | $334,900-1.2%$478/sqft |
| 8/3/2013 | Price change | $339,000-1.7%$484/sqft |
| 6/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $345,000+30.7%$493/sqft |
Source: William Sawyer and Co. Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2010 | Sold | $264,000$377/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Columbia Heights