Tucked into a quiet, tree lined cul-de-sac, this thoughtfully maintained home invites you into a lifestyle that feels peaceful, grounded, and effortlessly welcoming. The charming front porch and manicured landscaping set the stage for slow mornings, friendly waves from neighbors, and the kind of curb appeal that makes coming home feel special every single time. Inside, sunlight pours through newer windows (2021) with a transferable warranty, illuminating the freshly painted living and dining rooms with chair rail and wainscoting. Two newer (2021) sliding doors in the kitchen and family room provide access to the outdoors. When Chicago weather rears its wintry head, gather around the cozy family room fireplace - a natural heart of the home where conversations linger and days unwind. The open flow between the living room and dining area creates a warm, connected living experience. With stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, under/over cabinet lighting and a separate eating area, the kitchen becomes a place to cook, gather, and create memories. Slide open either of the back doors and step into your private sanctuary. The fenced yard overlooks mature trees and meticulous landscaping offering a rare blend of nature, privacy, and serenity. Whether it's morning coffee on the two-tiered deck, kids playing in the yard, or quiet evenings surrounded by greenery, this outdoor space becomes an extension of your lifestyle. The main level features the living room, dining room, kitchen, family room and powder room. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms - including a bright, airy primary bedroom with en-suite bathroom offers space to rest, recharge, and grow. And when you need even more room, the finished basement delivers approximately 900 sq ft of additional living space - including a separate room that could be used as an office, exercise room, hobby/craft room or additional sleep space. The large rec room is ideal for movie nights, game nights, or hosting guests. A dedicated handyman's workspace adds a rare bonus - a place to build, fix, create, and stay organized (with even more storage space). Even the practical spaces shine. The garage features a sleek epoxy floor, making it as functional as it is polished. Don't forget to check out the attic space with flooring for keeping all your treasures safe and dry. And with new siding, gutter guards and those upgraded windows, the home's exterior is as well cared for as its interior - offering peace of mind and long term value. Set on a beautifully maintained 0.24 acre lot, this home blends charm, thoughtful updates, and a connection to nature in a way that feels truly special. It's not just a place to live - it's a place to breathe, to gather, to grow, and to enjoy the moments that matter most.
New
$499,000
3264 Salem Ct, Aurora, IL 60504
3beds
1,710sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
10,293.23 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy family room fireplaceManicured landscapingQuiet tree lined cul-de-sacAttic space with flooringCurb appealCharming front porchChair rail and wainscoting
- --
- on Zillow |
- 509
- views |
- 26
- saves |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Steve Hasselbeck 630-415-6577,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12647905
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Office, Recreation Room, Storage, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Attic
- Area: 380 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X19
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X20
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 66 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X12
Office
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X9
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X16
Storage
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X6
Other
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Humidifier
- Laundry: Sink
Features
- Granite Counters, Pantry, Workshop
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
- Windows: Screens, Window Treatments, Drapes, Blinds, Some Tilt-In Windows
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Attic: Finished,Pull Down Stair
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,710 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 10,293.23 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 49 X 146 X 40 X 65 X 124
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0729112011
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Attic Exhaust, Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Community
- Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Pheasant Creek
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Aurora
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $109,954
- Annual tax amount: $8,201
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/1/2014 | Listing removed | $264,900$155/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Naperville #08737084 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2014 | Pending sale | $264,900$155/sqft |
| 10/3/2014 | Price change | $264,900-2.2%$155/sqft |
| 9/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $270,900$158/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,752 +5.1% | $109,954 +11.3% |
| 2023 | $7,379 +5.1% | $98,800 +10.1% |
| 2022 | $7,019 +2.8% | $89,700 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $6,829 -1.2% | $86,500 |
| 2020 | $6,912 +3.7% | $86,500 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $6,663 +2.8% | $82,270 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $6,484 +1.8% | $79,410 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $6,371 +1.9% | $76,710 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $6,252 +1.2% | $73,620 +5.3% |
| 2015 | $6,181 +0.6% | $69,900 +3.3% |
| 2014 | $6,145 +1% | $67,680 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $6,083 +3% | $68,150 -2% |
| 2012 | $5,903 +2.3% | $69,560 -6.4% |
| 2011 | $5,770 -2.7% | $74,340 -7.6% |
| 2010 | $5,929 +3% | $80,440 -4% |
| 2009 | $5,757 +2.9% | $83,790 +1.8% |
| 2008 | $5,596 +4.4% | $82,310 +5.8% |
| 2007 | $5,363 +5.7% | $77,790 +7.8% |
| 2006 | $5,072 +2.9% | $72,190 +5.7% |
| 2005 | $4,927 +4.2% | $68,310 +3.8% |
| 2004 | $4,730 +2.7% | $65,810 +6.8% |
| 2003 | $4,604 +7.3% | $61,620 +6.4% |
| 2002 | $4,292 +4.4% | $57,890 +4.7% |
| 2001 | $4,110 +5.7% | $55,290 +4.4% |
| 2000 | $3,888 | $52,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fox Valley