Skip main navigation
Sold for $300,000
  • $300,000

    325 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550

    3beds
    1,984sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    7,501 Square Feet Lot
    $437,000 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $2,741 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $437,000

    $371,000 - $503,000

    $2,741/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,741/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,741/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,063/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,063/mo

What's special

    Nestled in the heart of Newburgh, this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home offers both comfort and convenience in a prime location! Situated directly across from Mount Saint Mary College, this property provides easy access to schools, shopping, dining, and transportation. Key Features: • 3 Bedrooms: Spacious and bright rooms perfect for families or extra space for an office or hobby room. • 1.5 Bathrooms: Full bathroom upstairs and a convenient half bath on the main level. • Condition: This home is in good condition, offering a solid structure and well-maintained interior. Ready to move in or customize to suit your style. • Prime Location: Located in the sought-after neighborhood of Powell Ave, directly across from MSMC, making it a great spot for families, professionals, or investors. • Outdoor Space: Enjoy a lovely yard perfect for gardening, outdoor activities, or simply relaxing. This is a fantastic opportunity to own a home in one of Newburgh’s best locations! More photos to come. Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patrick Casilli 845-542-2286,

    John J Lease REALTORS Inc 845-565-2800

    Bought with:

    Patrick Casilli, 10401301916

    John J Lease REALTORS Inc

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6325897MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, See Remarks
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Original Details, Pantry
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full,See Remarks
    • Attic: Partial
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,984
    • Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Private, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 7,501 sqft
    • Features: Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3311000070000005004.0000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Location
    • Region: Newburgh

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/7/2025Sold$300,000-31%$151/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6325897 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Pending sale$435,000$219/sqft
    8/12/2025Listed for sale$435,000$219/sqft
    7/12/2025Pending sale$435,000$219/sqft
    9/26/2024Price change$435,000-7.4%$219/sqft
    9/11/2024Listed for sale$469,900+59.3%$237/sqft
    9/19/2006Sold$295,000+211.8%$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/10/1995Sold$94,604$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $310,000
    2024-- $310,000
    2023-- $310,000 +8%
    2022-- $287,100
    2021-- $287,100
    2020-- $287,100 +0.3%
    2019-- $286,300
    2018-- $286,300
    2017-- $286,300
    2016-- $286,300
    2015-- $286,300
    2014-- $286,300 +40.7%
    2011-- $203,500 -8.9%
    2010-- $223,300 -14.5%
    2009-- $261,200 +386.4%
    2007-- $53,700
    2006-- $53,700
    2005-- $53,700
    2004-- $53,700
    2002-- $53,700
    2001-- $53,700
    2000-- $53,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12550