Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,960,000
  • $1,960,000

    324 Tappan Ter, Orinda, CA 94563

    4beds
    3,592sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    2.12 Acres Lot
    $2,080,800 Zestimate®
    $546/sqft
    $7,513 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,080,800

    $1.89M - $2.29M

    $7,513/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,513/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,513/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,565/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $12,565/mo

What's special

    Discover Your Dream Home at 324 Tappan Terrace, Orinda....This is undeniably the best opportunity in years. A dramatic 3600+/- sf open plan modern home with walls of glass and natural light, a versatile floor plan, and fabulous outdoor spaces is purposefully sited on a 2+ acre completely private panoramic view parcel. What an unbeatable opportunity to have it all in the highly sought after Sleepy Hollow neighborhood. Hurry to this outstanding home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Swim DRE #00943989 925-766-1447,

    Compass,

    Tracy Keaton DRE #01051349 925-766-1136,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Tracy Keaton, DRE #01051349

    Compass

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41042546MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Features: Shower Over Tub, Skylight, Tile, Updated Baths, Bidet, Split Bath, Stall Shower, Tub with Jets, Double Vanity, Sitting Area, Window
    Kitchen
    • Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Eat In Kitchen, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Skylight(s), Updated Kitchen
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Cabinets, Common Area
    Features
    • Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Updated Kitchen
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Raised Hearth, Gas Piped
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,592
    • Total interior livable area: 3,592 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Parking Lot, Private, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Garden/Play, Garden, Private Entrance
    • Pool features: Possible Pool Site
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Canyon, Hills, Panoramic, Ridge
    Lot
    • Size: 2.12 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Premium Lot, Secluded, Sloped Up, Borders Government Land, Paved, Private, Back Yard, Side Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 266360006
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mid Century Modern
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop
    Condition
    • Existing
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1983

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Insulation - Unknown

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Orinda
    • Subdivision: Sleepy Hollow

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/8/2023Sold$1,960,000-1.8%$546/sqft
    Source: CCAR #41042546 Report a problem
    11/15/2023Pending sale$1,995,000$555/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41042546 Report a problem
    10/20/2023Listed for sale$1,995,000$555/sqft
    10/19/2023Listing removed--
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41040588 Report a problem
    9/29/2023Listed for sale$1,995,000+6.2%$555/sqft
    7/26/2019Sold$1,878,000-9.3%$523/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40861488 Report a problem
    7/1/2019Pending sale$2,070,000$576/sqft
    Source: Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty #40861488 Report a problem
    6/4/2019Price change$2,070,000-9.6%$576/sqft
    4/18/2019Listed for sale$2,290,000$638/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$24,891 +1.6%$1,999,200 +2%
    2024$24,504 -0.8%$1,960,000 -0.7%
    2023$24,699 +2.4%$1,974,112 +2%
    2022$24,114 +2%$1,935,405 +2%
    2021$23,632 +1.3%$1,897,456 +1%
    2020$23,332 +112.3%$1,878,000 +128%
    2019$10,991 +8.3%$823,513 +2%
    2018$10,152 +3%$807,367 +2%
    2017$9,858 +2.6%$791,537 +2%
    2016$9,611 +2.1%$776,018 +1.5%
    2015$9,410 $764,362 +2%
    2014$9,410 $749,390 +0.5%
    2013-- $746,004 +2%
    2012-- $731,377 +2%
    2011-- $717,038 +0.8%
    2010-- $711,680 -0.2%
    2009-- $713,372 +2%
    2008-- $699,385 +2%
    2007-- $685,672 +2%
    2006-- $672,229 +2%
    2005-- $659,049 +2%
    2004-- $646,127 +1.9%
    2003-- $634,286 +2%
    2002-- $621,850 +2%
    2001-- $609,658

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94563