Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $799,500

    3239 Sparrows Ct, Powhatan, VA 23139

    5beds
    3,900sqft
    Detached
    Built in 2018
    5.09 Acres Lot
    $799,500 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $3,743 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $799,500

    $752,000 - $855,000

    $3,743/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,743/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,743/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,709/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,709/mo

What's special

    NEW HOME READY NOW!! At almost 4000 SqFt, this home is THE BEST VALUE for New Construction in the County! Impressive Craftsman with Finished Walk-out Basement on just over 5 Acres. Superior and Energy Efficient Construction boasts 2' x 6' Exterior Walls with 30% more Insulation Value, 24" Overhangs, and 400 AMP Electric Service. Craftsman Trim throughout with beautiful 'Chef's Dream Kitchen'!! 1st Floor also has Private Study and Site Finished Oak Floors that also flow to the Stairways. 2nd Floor has beautiful Master Suite with Luxurious Tiled Bath, Granite Vanity and Walk-in Shower. In addition to the 4 Bedrooms and 2 Full Baths, there is also large 'FlexSpace' Room offering up many options for use. Still need more space?? Checkout the FINISHED Walk-Out Basement with DOUBLE Insulated Walls, a Storage Room and ANOTHER Full Bath! Exterior has gorgeous Stone Work, Standing Seam Copper Porch Roof, Craftsman Columns, Large Front Porch, Stamped Concrete Sidewalk and 2 Car Side-Entry Garage with Carriage Style Door. Comcast High Speed Internet! A MUST SEE in Eastern Powhatan.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5.09 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 052E26

Condition
    • Year built: 2018

• New Resale: New (never occupied)
    • Num Cars: 2
    • Roof: Dimensional, Shingled
    • Structure: Frame
    • Year Blt Desc: Actual
    • Siding: Vinyl
    • Style: 2-Story
    • Heating: 2 Zoned Heat
    • Interior: 9 Ft + Ceilings
    • Disclosures: Property
    • Sewer: Conventional Septic
    • Water: Well
    • Legal Description: SPARROWS LANDING LOT 6 SEC 2
    • Parcel Number: 052E-2-6

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2019Sold$443,000+0%$114/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #1900590 Report a problem
    2/1/2019Price change$442,950-1.6%$114/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1900590 Report a problem
    11/12/2018Price change$449,950+0%$115/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1831247 Report a problem
    9/13/2018Price change$449,900-2%$115/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1831247 Report a problem
    9/5/2018Price change$459,000-1.3%$118/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1831247 Report a problem
    7/24/2018Price change$465,000-1.1%$119/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1819648 Report a problem
    6/15/2018Price change$469,950-2.1%$121/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1819648 Report a problem
    4/2/2018Listed for sale$480,000$123/sqft
    Source: Napier REALTORS ERA #1811003 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,065 -2.3%$589,100 +9%
    2022$4,160 -4.3%$540,300 +5.7%
    2021$4,345 $511,200
    2020$4,345 +7.1%$511,200 +11.5%
    2019$4,056 +511.5%$458,300 +469.3%
    2018$663 $80,500
    2017$663 $80,500
    2016$663 $80,500 +9.2%
    2014$663 $73,700
    2012-- $73,700 -29.2%
    2011-- $104,100
    2010-- $104,100
    2009-- $104,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23139