Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,424,500
  • $1,424,500

    3211 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    4beds
    2,557sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    10,478 Square Feet Lot
    $1,425,400 Zestimate®
    $557/sqft
    $6,857 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,425,400

    $1.30M - $1.55M

    $6,857/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,689/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,689/mo

What's special

    Classic Elegance in the Heart of Rollingwood. This timeless center hall Colonial in coveted Rollingwood seamlessly blends traditional charm with modern updates and generous proportions. Set on an expansive, beautifully landscaped lot with a classic slate roof, the home features spacious rooms, exceptional natural light, freshly painted interiors, and refinished solid hardwood floors. A gracious foyer opens to the formal dining room on the right, which flows into an updated kitchen equipped with a new LG refrigerator and dishwasher, along with a high-end Thermador gas cooktop and double wall ovens. A rear hall leads to a private office with an adjoining powder room—also accessible directly from the front entry. To the left, the large living room offers recessed lighting, custom built-ins, and a gas fireplace, and opens to a sunroom with a dramatic skylight and serene views of the brick patio and expansive backyard. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms with hardwood floors provide comfort and style. The primary suite features two closets and an en-suite bath, while a classic hall bath serves the secondary bedrooms. A wall of built-in storage enhances the upper hallway. The finished attic offers a spacious fourth bedroom with a cozy sitting nook, walk-in closet, and abundant storage. The lower level includes a spacious recreation room with a fireplace, a second office with built-ins, a full bath, and a large laundry room. Additional highlights include a two-car garage with a new concrete floor and convenient pull-down stairs to a lofted storage area. Walkable to Brookville market and ideally located just moments from Rock Creek Park, neighborhood schools, downtown Bethesda, and the DC line, this classic Chevy Chase residence offers timeless appeal and everyday livability in one of the area’s most sought-after communities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Basheer Garrett 202-258-7362,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Wendy Banner, 0225162224

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Julia Fortin

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2179950MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Stall Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Stall Shower
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Solid Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    Half bath
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Other, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Built-in Features
    • Level: Lower
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Built-in Features, Recessed Lighting, Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Main
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Built-in Features
    • Level: Lower
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Attached Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Lower
    Other
    • Features: Skylight(s), Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Double Oven, Oven, Range Hood, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Recessed Lighting, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Finished,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,031
    • Total interior livable area: 2,557 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,083
    • Finished area below ground: 474

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 10,478 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700531578
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Other, Block
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1941

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/27/2025Sold$1,424,500-1.7%$557/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2179950 Report a problem
    6/17/2025Pending sale$1,449,000$567/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2179950 Report a problem
    6/16/2025Contingent$1,449,000$567/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2179950 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Listed for sale$1,449,000$567/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2179950 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,300 +9.8%$1,234,900 +9.1%
    2024$13,027 +10%$1,131,600 +10%
    2023$11,848 +16.1%$1,028,300 +11.2%
    2022$10,207 +0.1%$925,000
    2021$10,198 -0.1%$925,000
    2020$10,205 -2.4%$925,000 -4.4%
    2019$10,461 -0.2%$967,700 +2%
    2018$10,480 -0.4%$948,633 +2.1%
    2017$10,517 +24.4%$929,567 +2.1%
    2016$8,451 $910,500 +3.7%
    2015$8,451 $877,767 +3.9%
    2014$8,451 $845,033 +4%
    2013-- $812,300
    2012-- $812,300
    2011-- $812,300 -23.6%
    2010-- $1,063,180 +3.3%
    2009-- $1,029,656 +3.4%
    2008-- $996,133 +3.5%
    2007-- $962,610 +14.8%
    2006-- $838,330 +17.4%
    2005-- $714,050 +21.1%
    2004-- $589,770
    2003-- $589,770 +12.2%
    2002-- $525,716 +6.5%
    2001-- $493,690

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20815