Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,778,200

    3205 Thornapple St, Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    3beds
    3baths
    2,765sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    9,062 Square Feet Lot
    $1,778,200 Zestimate®
    $643/sqft
    $5,382 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,778,200

    $1.64M - $1.96M

    $5,382/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,382/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,382/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,782/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,782/mo

What's special

    Stately colonial home on a quiet street featuring a recently installed kitchen with granite countertops, three upper level bedrooms plus sitting room or 4th bedroom and two full-baths and a finished attic with plaster walls, flooring and HVAC vents. The main level also includes a breakfast room, living room with fireplace, dining room and sunroom w/access to large deck.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,765 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 9,062 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700533418

Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chevy Chase

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/2/2010Sold$995,000$360/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2010Listed for sale$995,000$360/sqft
    Source: W.C. & A.N. Miller Realtors, A Long & Foster Company #MC7372387 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,277 +10.6%$1,429,700 +5.4%
    2024$15,618 +5.6%$1,356,667 +5.7%
    2023$14,790 +10.7%$1,283,633 +6%
    2022$13,359 +1.5%$1,210,600 +1.4%
    2021$13,163 +1.4%$1,193,900 +1.4%
    2020$12,987 +1.5%$1,177,200 +1.4%
    2019$12,797 -0.2%$1,160,500
    2018$12,820 +21%$1,160,500 +23.9%
    2017$10,596 +22.8%$936,600 +2.3%
    2016$8,631 $915,800 +3.3%
    2015$8,631 $886,900 +3.4%
    2014$8,631 $858,000 +3.5%
    2013-- $829,100
    2012-- $829,100
    2011-- $829,100 -26.7%
    2010-- $1,131,730 +3.5%
    2009-- $1,093,540 +3.6%
    2008-- $1,055,350 +3.8%
    2007-- $1,017,160 +13.7%
    2006-- $894,600 +15.9%
    2005-- $772,040 +18.9%
    2004-- $649,480
    2003-- $649,480 +12%
    2002-- $579,680 +6.4%
    2001-- $544,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20815