Beautifully updated Ranch with finished basement & incredible 4 car garage. Perfect for a full-time residence, vacation home or Short-Term Rental with NO HOA! Solid wood flooring on the main level with accents adorning the home. Newer windows, entry doors, electric FP & front porch are just some of the features. 2 Bedrooms on main with full bathroom & option to expand to the 2nd floor. Basement has Den, full bathroom & Family Room for additional sleep space. Large Concrete Driveway leads to the spacious garage for your toys or home office. Walk to downtown Watervliet to enjoy Hayes & Flaherty Park with kayaking on the Paw Paw River, frisbee golf, fishing, skate park & softball fields. Minutes from Paw Paw & Sister Lakes. Located 2hrs from Chicago & 1.5hrs from Grand Rapids you'll love the area with wineries, breweries, golf, farmer's markets & much more. 15mins to St. Joe, South Haven, Lake Michigan & Warren Dunes. Don't miss this opportunity to be in the Heart of Southwest Michigan!
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/29)
$259,000
316 Sutherland Ave, Watervliet, MI 49098
2beds
1,040sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1944
0.25 Acres Lot
$256,000 Zestimate®
$249/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementEntry doorsFront porchBeautifully updated ranchNewer windows
- 17 days |
- 876 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicholas F Scalise 219-510-7878,
Windy Mitten Properties 269-463-1050
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26017325
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 124.32
- Dimensions: 11.20 x 11.10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 115.36
- Dimensions: 11.20 x 10.30
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 66.42
- Dimensions: 8.20 x 8.10
Bathroom 2
- Level: Basement
- Area: 29.15
- Dimensions: 4.10 x 7.11
Den
- Level: Basement
- Area: 154.76
- Dimensions: 10.60 x 14.60
Dining area
- Level: Main
- Area: 113.98
- Dimensions: 13.90 x 8.20
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 218.88
- Dimensions: 14.40 x 15.20
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 86.45
- Dimensions: 9.10 x 9.50
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 211.28
- Dimensions: 13.90 x 15.20
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 158.51
- Dimensions: 13.10 x 12.10
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Screens, Replacement, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,040
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 550
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Tandem, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Detached
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 1
- Waterfront features: River
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 66 x 166
- Features: Level, Sidewalk, Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Parcel number: 117873500011003
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1944
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
Location
- Region: Watervliet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $249/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $54,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,434
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$256,000
$243,000 - $269,000
$1,689/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $259,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $259,000-3.7%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000+31.2%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Sold | $205,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Pending sale | $205,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $205,000+5.1%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2024 | Sold | $195,000-2.5%$188/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2024 | Pending sale | $200,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $200,000+8.1%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Sold | $185,000-7.5%$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Pending sale | $199,900$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,900+104.4%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2017 | Sold | $97,800+2.9%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2017 | Price change | $95,000-4.9%$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Anchor Real Estate #17026511 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2017 | Pending sale | $99,900$96/sqft |
| 6/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $99,900$96/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Anchor R.E. #17026511 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,014 +3.6% | $54,400 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $1,944 | $50,900 +22.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $41,500 +6.4% |
| 2022 | $1,593 | $39,000 +2.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $37,900 +12.8% |
| 2020 | $1,333 +2.3% | $33,600 +10.2% |
| 2019 | $1,303 +2.9% | $30,500 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $1,267 +2% | $28,300 -12.9% |
| 2017 | $1,243 -1.2% | $32,500 +10.5% |
| 2016 | $1,258 +13.8% | $29,400 +8.5% |
| 2015 | $1,106 | $27,100 +0.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $26,900 -1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $27,400 -16.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $32,900 -15.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $38,900 -4.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,700 +0.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $40,400 -13.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $46,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $46,800 +4.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $44,800 +2.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $43,900 +6.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $41,100 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $40,300 +2.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $39,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,514/mo
Principal & interest
$1277
Property taxes
$237
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49098