Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $227,500

    313 W 2nd St S, Newton, IA 50208

    4beds
    2,198sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1880
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $227,500 Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $1,758 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $227,500

    $212,000 - $243,000

    $1,758/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,758/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,758/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,579/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,579/mo

What's special

    This gorgeous 2-story home has it all! Starting with curb appeal! Stately exterior in vertical grain redwood siding & brick columns! Inside, you'll find beautiful quarter-sawn oak trim, doors and beveled, leaded glass. The 1st floor features a very customizable layout- perfect to suit YOUR needs! A charming entry/parlor, kitchen w/ amazing storage, dining/living +POTENTIAL for future master suite option here w/ nearby main-level laundry & bath! Upstairs, you'll find 3 bedrooms, a full bath and a large linen closet (that could easily accommodate a future W/D stacked unit if 2nd floor laundry is desired). The fenced-in yard offers decking w/ built-in seating & a fun, elevated fort, & firepit! Close to city center & all it's amenities! Updates since 2014: Heat/AC, water line to street, Crawlspace insulated, Energy Star dishwasher & refrigerator, remodeled bath, fence, electrical panel, sidewalk & parking pad in back! Call to make an appointment to see this beautiful home today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,198 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Fencing: Wood, Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0834162013

Condition
    • Year built: 1880

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Air Conditioning: Central
    • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
    • Auction YN: 0
    • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
    • Dining Room Description: Eat In Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Wood, Vinyl, Floor Drains
    • Heating: Forced Air, Other
    • Fireplace YN: 0
    • Bedroom 1: (1st) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 2: (2nd) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 3: (3rd) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 4: (4th) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Main
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Upper
    • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Patio, Kitchen Center Island, Deck, Porch, Skylight, French Doors, Kitchen Window, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Tiled Floors, Natural Woodwork
    • Fuel: Natural Gas, Other
    • Parking Characteristics: Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Exterior: Other
    • Home Warranty?: 0
    • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Partial Finished, Storage Space
    • Fencing: Wood, Privacy
    • Accessible: Wheelchair Ramp, Grab Bars In Bathroom, Partially Wheelchair
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingles
    • Construction Status: 0
    • Construction Status Desc: Previously Owned
    • Stories: 2 Stories
    • Bath Description: Main Floor 3/4 Bath, Upper Level Full Bath
    • Out Buildings: Other
    • Road Frontage: City Street
    • Below Grd Total SqFt: 900
    • Association: MIR
    • Property Includes: fire pit, Vertical grain redwood siding, play house/fort, lots of flowering plants around the house, Old turn door bell, Original front door with lead glass windows

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/29/2021Sold$168,000-3.9%$76/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/26/2020Pending sale$174,900$80/sqft
    Source: Heartland Iowa Realty #5683545 Report a problem
    11/9/2020Listed for sale$174,900+1649%$80/sqft
    Source: Heartland Iowa Realty #5683545 Report a problem
    2/25/2016Sold$10,000$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,764 +0.6%$233,580 +11.8%
    2024$3,740 +1.6%$208,910 0%
    2023$3,682 +2.8%$208,940 +19.6%
    2022$3,580 +46.8%$174,640 +8.5%
    2021$2,438 -6.1%$160,940 +43%
    2020$2,596 +10.1%$112,510
    2019$2,358 -0.1%$112,510 +15.2%
    2018$2,361 +12.4%$97,660
    2017$2,100 +0.1%$97,660
    2016$2,098 $97,660
    2015$2,098 +10.5%$97,660
    2014$1,898 -2%$97,660
    2012$1,937 +0.8%--
    2011$1,922 +3.1%--
    2010$1,864 +2.3%--
    2009$1,822 +2.5%--
    2008$1,778 -2.8%--
    2007$1,830 -4.2%--
    2005$1,910 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50208