Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,205,300

    31 Horizon Dr, Mendham, NJ 07945

    4beds
    2,800sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    5.07 Acres Lot
    $1,205,300 Zestimate®
    $430/sqft
    $4,573 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,205,300

    $1.12M - $1.30M

    $4,573/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,573/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,573/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,162/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,162/mo

What's special

    Situated on a knoll surrounded by 5 acres of lawn and woods, this California ranch is perfect for todays lifestyle. With its clean lines and walls of windows, the home has a modern feel with a touch of wood for added warmth. The faade consists of stone, vertical wood siding, and a double door entry with glass sidelights. Standing in the entry foyer, one can appreciate the open floor plan. Gleaming teak wood floors span the majority of the main floor living space. The layout is perfect for entertaining. The kitchen, dining room, family room, and living room flow beautifully from one to the other with each having oversized archways. The bedrooms are all located at the opposite end of the house. The kitchen was updated in 2006. The cabinets are cherry, and the counters and generously sized center island are corian. There are double ovens, a gas cooktop, stainless refrigerator, dishwasher, and microwave. The floor is tiled and has radiant heat, which keeps the tiles warm in the winter. Directly off the kitchen is an updated powder room, laundry room, and access to the oversized two car garage and finished basement. The dining room is centrally located and has French doors with access to the kitchen. Facing the back yard are the family and living rooms. From the family room are sliders to the back yard deck and hot tub. There is a wood burning fireplace with stone surround and a cubby for storing wood. These two rooms are open to one another.At the opposite end of the house are the bedrooms. A skylight creates natural light in the hallway. The main and master baths were updated in 2006. Both have marble floors with radiant heat. Double sinks, Jacuzzi style tub and separate tiled stall shower make up the main bath. The master has a white pedestal sink and tiled tub and shower.The master bedroom is at the far end of the home and has sliders to a private deck. There is a walk-in closet with custom built-ins. Three additional bedrooms, all with the same teak flooring finish the main floor living space.A finished basement with laminate flooring and built-in shelving make a perfect play/rec room. In addition, there is a large unfinished area for storage and bilco door for access to the outside.31 Horizon Drive is located on the East side of Mendham making access to highways and train convenient.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 5.07 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1900118000000070

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mendham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/29/2016Sold$705,000-5.9%$252/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3254579 Report a problem
    11/2/2015Price change$749,000+7.2%$268/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Mendham Office #3254579 Report a problem
    10/20/2015Price change$699,000-6.7%$250/sqft
    9/21/2015Price change$749,000-2.6%$268/sqft
    8/11/2015Price change$769,000-2.5%$275/sqft
    Source: REALMART REALTY #3245536 Report a problem
    5/9/2015Listed for sale$789,000$282/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Mendham Office #NAEX3457 Report a problem
    3/3/2015Listing removed$789,000$282/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty Services #3181551 Report a problem
    11/3/2014Listed for sale$789,000+16%$282/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty Services #3181551 Report a problem
    10/8/2003Sold$680,000+20.4%$243/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/30/1999Sold$565,000+13%$202/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/20/1998Sold$500,000$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,020 +7.9%$876,400 +7.9%
    2024$15,777 +2.2%$812,400 +10%
    2023$15,434 +1.8%$738,800 +3%
    2022$15,164 -2.8%$717,300 +1.7%
    2021$15,602 +2.5%$705,000
    2020$15,214 +1.9%$705,000
    2019$14,925 +2.4%$705,000
    2018$14,579 -13.7%$705,000
    2017$16,902 +1.9%$705,000 -13.9%
    2016$16,591 +2.3%$818,500
    2015$16,214 +2.2%$818,500
    2014$15,863 +1%$818,500
    2013$15,699 +0.9%$818,500
    2012$15,560 +0.7%$818,500
    2011$15,445 +5.8%$818,500
    2010$14,603 +4.8%$818,500 -8.8%
    2009$13,939 $897,000
    2008-- $897,000
    2007-- $897,000
    2006-- $897,000 +84.3%
    2005-- $486,600
    2004-- $486,600
    2003-- $486,600
    2002-- $486,600
    2001-- $486,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07945