Skip main navigation
Sold for $155,000
  • $155,000

    309 W 16th St N, Newton, IA 50208

    3beds
    912sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    7,021.87 Square Feet Lot
    $181,400 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $1,203 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $181,400

    $172,000 - $190,000

    $1,203/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,203/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,203/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,073/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,073/mo

What's special

    Move in ready! All appliances included, including new kitchen appliances! Updated 3 bedroom, one bath ranch! Extra concrete parking spot poured and ready for new owners! Call your favorite Realtor for a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Meyer (641)792-5656,

    Iowa Realty Newton

    Bought with:

    Laura Major

    Century 21 Signature

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 671342MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 912
    • Total interior livable area: 912 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 7,021 sqft
    • Dimensions: 65 x 108
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0833102007
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/12/2023Sold$155,000$170/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #671342 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Pending sale$155,000$170/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #671342 Report a problem
    4/20/2023Listed for sale$155,000+24.1%$170/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #671342 Report a problem
    3/29/2021Sold$124,900$137/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #621636 Report a problem
    2/5/2021Pending sale$124,900$137/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Concepts #621636 Report a problem
    2/2/2021Listed for sale$124,900$137/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Concepts #621636 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,698 +19.3%$158,530 +11.3%
    2024$2,262 -1%$142,450 +18.7%
    2023$2,286 +7.1%$120,040 +16.6%
    2022$2,134 +4.8%$102,960 +7.3%
    2021$2,036 -7.5%$95,960 +0.6%
    2020$2,201 +5.7%$95,380
    2019$2,082 -0.1%$95,380 +10.6%
    2018$2,084 +14%$86,210
    2017$1,828 $86,210
    2016$1,828 $86,210
    2015$1,828 +10.7%$86,210
    2014$1,652 -0.5%$86,210
    2012$1,660 -0.8%--
    2011$1,674 +3.2%--
    2010$1,622 +9.2%--
    2009$1,486 +2.6%--
    2008$1,448 -2.9%--
    2007$1,492 -2.6%--
    2005$1,532 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50208