Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    3081 State Highway 287, Sheridan, MT 59749

    3beds
    4,048sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    7.86 Acres Lot
    $987,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,172 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $987,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,172/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,172/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,172/mo

What's special

    Enjoy Montana living at its finest in this spacious 4048 sq ft home situated on over 7 acres with breathtaking mountain views in every direction. The open floor plan creates a warm and inviting flow, ideal for entertaining or relaxing. A master suite and guest bedroom are on the main level with the kitchen, large dining room, half bath, and living room where large windows frame the stunning views. Another bedroom is in the basement as well as a family room, full bath, bar, laundry/mud room, and office area with side room ideal for a safe. Outside you'll find underground sprinklers keeping the yard lush, fenced dog yard with kennel, hot tub, chicken coop, and a massive 32x32 garage/shop. Located near charming small towns and surrounded by endless outdoor recreation, this property offers the Montana lifestyle so many dream of - a perfect blend of scenery, space, and serenity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholette Picken 406-698-0853,

    Berkshire Hathaway - Sheridan

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    Non-Member Office

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 406728Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Stove, Wall Furnace
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate, Partially Carpeted
    • Basement: Bathroom,Bedroom,Rec/Family Area,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,048
    • Total interior livable area: 4,048 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,024

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
    • Fencing: Partial,Wire
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Farmland, Meadow, Mountain(s), Rural, Southern Exposure, Valley
    Lot
    • Size: 7.86 Acres
    • Features: Lawn, Sprinklers In Ground
    Details
    • Additional structures: Poultry Coop
    • Parcel number: 0008029700
    • Zoning description: NONE - None/Unknown
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Custom
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Hardboard
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2008

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sheridan
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
    • Ownership: Full

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/15/2026Sold--
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #406728 Report a problem
    11/3/2025Listed for sale$1,295,000$320/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30060730 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,806 -7.4%$835,900 +39.8%
    2024$3,030 -4.4%$597,984
    2023$3,169 +35.4%$597,984 +47.2%
    2022$2,341 +10.7%$406,313 +7%
    2021$2,115 -1%$379,613 +3%
    2020$2,135 -9.6%$368,717 +3.7%
    2019$2,361 +0.2%$355,617 +7.3%
    2018$2,356 -52.4%$331,531 +5.7%
    2017$4,951 -3.9%$313,731 -1.7%
    2016$5,153 +99.9%$319,030
    2015$2,578 +5.7%$319,030 +87.9%
    2014$2,439 +10.2%$169,743 +2.5%
    2013$2,212 -5.8%$165,666 +2.8%
    2012$2,347 $161,121

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59749