Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,865,000
  • Listing Provided by: Rodeo Realty
    Bought with: Compass Newport Beach
    $2,865,000

    30804 Via La Cresta, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

    4beds
    2,720sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $3,097,900 Zestimate®
    $1,053/sqft
    $7,710 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,097,900

    $2.82M - $3.41M

    $7,710/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,710/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,710/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $17,989/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $17,989/mo

What's special

    Welcome to your coastal retreat! This meticulously updated property offers an unparalleled blend of comfort, style, and breathtaking ocean views. Step inside this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom haven, where modern updates and luxurious amenities await at every turn. The living space features wood and carpet flooring, creating a warm and inviting ambiance perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. The heart of the home is undoubtedly the gourmet kitchen, adorned with sleek marble countertops, a 6-burner stove, dishwasher, and ample storage space. Prepare culinary delights while taking in sweeping ocean vistas through the dual pane windows, creating a culinary experience unlike any other. Unwind in the comfort of the master suite, complete with a walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom. As the sun sets over the horizon, retreat to the outdoor oasis where a pool and spa beckon you to soak away your cares while enjoying panoramic ocean views. For cozy evenings indoors, gather around the wood or gas fireplace in the living room, creating the perfect ambiance for intimate gatherings or quiet nights in. Additional features of this exquisite property include dual pane windows for energy efficiency, a convenient laundry area in the garage, and a spacious 3-car garage providing ample parking and storage space for all your needs. Located in a coveted coastal community, this home offers the ultimate in luxury living, with easy access to pristine beaches, renowned dining establishments, and world-class entertainment options. Don't miss your chance to experience coastal living at its finest. Schedule a showing today and make this dream home yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Matthew Schroeder DRE #01020209 818-355-0928,

    Rodeo Realty,

    David Friedman DRE #00867551 818-657-4609,

    Rodeo Realty

    Bought with:

    Justin Gin, DRE #02004882

    Compass Newport Beach

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR24078022MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Tub Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island
    Other
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Wood
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Softener, Water Heater, Water Purifier
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Dry Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, See Remarks, Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: Double Door Entry
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,720 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Open, Patio
    • Exterior features: Awning(s)
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Private
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: In Ground, Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City Lights, Ocean, Pool
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Ocean
    • Waterfront features: Across the Road from Lake/Ocean
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7588021007
    • Zoning: RPRAIA
    • Special conditions: Standard,Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mediterranean,Spanish
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Barrel,Tile
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Standard
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Curbs
    Location
    • Region: Rancho Palos Verdes

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listing removed$12,000$4/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PW26094798 Report a problem
    5/1/2026Listed for rent$12,000$4/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PW26094798 Report a problem
    6/18/2024Sold$2,865,000-4.3%$1,053/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SR24078022 Report a problem
    5/16/2024Pending sale$2,995,000$1,101/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SR24078022 Report a problem
    4/19/2024Listed for sale$2,995,000$1,101/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SR24078022 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$33,485 +836.6%$2,922,300 +1258.8%
    2024$3,575 +4.4%$215,061 +2%
    2023$3,424 +4.4%$210,845 +2%
    2022$3,278 +1.6%$206,712 +2%
    2021$3,228 +1.5%$202,660 +1%
    2020$3,181 $200,582 +2%
    2019$3,181 +7.1%$196,650 +2%
    2018$2,971 $192,795 +2%
    2017$2,971 +2.3%$189,016 +2%
    2016$2,903 +3.7%$185,311 +1.5%
    2015$2,800 -3%$182,528 +2%
    2014$2,885 $178,953 +2.5%
    2012-- $174,653 +2%
    2011-- $171,230 +0.8%
    2010-- $169,951 -0.2%
    2009-- $170,355 +2%
    2008-- $167,016 +2%
    2007-- $163,742 +2%
    2006-- $160,532
    2005-- $160,532 +4%
    2004-- $154,300 +1.9%
    2003-- $151,473 +2%
    2002-- $148,504 +4%
    2000-- $142,739

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90275