Recently updated home in the Village of Cardington! On the first floor you will find the nice kitchen with pull out cabinet drawers for easy access & all new stainless steel appliances that convey, large dining room, full bath, bedroom, Living room with beautiful natural staircase & a large room that could be a family room or office. There are 2 additional bedrooms and full bath upstairs. Some fresh paint, Outside you will find a 1 care detached garage with a new roof in April 2026, cement driveway and all this situated on a beautiful mature tree lot. Great location near schools & Main St businesses. Easy commute to Delaware, Marion, Mount Gilead and the freeway. Call today to see this beautiful home before it is gone! List of updates can be found in the MLS documents.
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/15)
$239,900
308 S Marion St, Cardington, OH 43315
3beds
1,744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1901
9,016.92 Square Feet Lot
$237,600 Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cement drivewayBeautiful mature tree lotLarge dining room
- 60 days |
- 546 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Martha Edelblute,
Real Estate Pros
Source: KCBR,MLS#: 20260147
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 125
- Dimensions: 10.42 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bathroom 1
- Features: Full
- Level: First
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 12 x 6
Bathroom 2
- Features: Full
- Level: Second
- Area: 27
- Dimensions: 4.5 x 6
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 230.67
- Dimensions: 14.42 x 16
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 166.59
- Dimensions: 12.42 x 13.42
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 173.83
- Dimensions: 12.42 x 14
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 345
- Dimensions: 23 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Steam
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Hot Water Tank-Owned, Microwave, Range Hood, Range Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Partial Carpet
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,744
- Total interior livable area: 1,744 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,744
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Detached, Garage, 1 Car, Other Driveway
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Size: 20x20
Features
- Levels: One and One Half,1.5 Story
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 9,016.92 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.207
- Features: Curb, Level
Details
- Parcel number: C090210001900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal,Shingle,Slate
Condition
- Year built: 1901
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Cardington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $105,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,594
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$237,600
$226,000 - $249,000
$1,827/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $239,900-4%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+278.8%$143/sqft |
Source: KCBR #20260147 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Sold | $66,000-26.6%$38/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2022 | Pending sale | $89,900$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Price change | $89,900-10%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $99,900+99.8%$57/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2022 | Sold | $50,000-16.7%$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2021 | Sold | $60,000-52%$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Pending sale | $124,900$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $124,900$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2021 | Pending sale | $124,900$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2021 | Price change | $124,900-10.1%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Price change | $139,000-5.1%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2021 | Price change | $146,500-6.4%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2021 | Price change | $156,500-6%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $166,500$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,630 -0.9% | $36,790 |
| 2023 | $1,644 -7% | $36,790 +3.9% |
| 2022 | $1,769 +0.7% | $35,420 |
| 2021 | $1,756 +1.9% | $35,420 |
| 2020 | $1,723 +14% | $35,420 +17.9% |
| 2019 | $1,511 +0.1% | $30,040 |
| 2018 | $1,510 +1.7% | $30,040 |
| 2017 | $1,485 +4.9% | $30,040 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $1,415 +5.6% | $28,670 |
| 2015 | $1,339 -1.4% | $28,670 |
| 2014 | $1,358 -6.4% | $28,670 -5% |
| 2013 | $1,452 0% | $30,180 |
| 2012 | $1,452 +0% | $30,180 |
| 2011 | $1,452 -17.6% | $30,180 -20.8% |
| 2010 | $1,762 -1.7% | $38,120 |
| 2009 | $1,792 | $38,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43315