Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $285,000

    302 N Johnson St, Monroe, NC 28112

    3beds
    1,626sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    0.2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $1,743 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,743/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,743/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,743/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,662/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,662/mo

What's special

    FOR SALE- UNION COUNTY- Downtown Monroe Historic District area/ Charming 1950's bungalow is ready for your buyers/ 3% in seller paid closing costs available with full price offer! Large sunny rooms with hardwood oak floors, Updated kitchen and baths, Painted and new lighting added in 2023 Newly installed furnace! water heater, and range! Clothes washer, clothes dryer and refrigerator included / fenced rear yard offers privacy , patio w raised bed brick planters

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    James Kerr jkerrandcorealestate@gmail.com,

    J Kerr and Co LLC

    Bought with:

    Andrea Bradley

    Holden Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4322616MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Inside, Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,626
    • Total interior livable area: 1,626 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,626
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 0.20 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 09273005
    • Zoning: res
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1951

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Exchange,FHA,NC Bond,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/2/2026Sold$285,000-5%$175/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4322616 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$299,900$184/sqft
    1/5/2026Price change$299,900-3.1%$184/sqft
    12/23/2025Price change$309,500-0.1%$190/sqft
    11/29/2025Listed for sale$309,750+21.5%$190/sqft
    11/10/2025Sold$255,000$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2023Sold$255,000-1.9%$157/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4041160 Report a problem
    7/16/2023Pending sale$259,950$160/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4041160 Report a problem
    6/15/2023Listed for sale$259,950-13.3%$160/sqft
    6/15/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4039087 Report a problem
    6/10/2023Listed for sale$299,950+252.9%$184/sqft
    5/21/2019Listing removed$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: J Kerr and Co LLC #3487734 Report a problem
    3/23/2019Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: J Kerr and Co LLC #3487734 Report a problem
    1/31/2001Sold$85,000+21.4%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/1999Sold$70,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,275 +126.5%$260,200 +182.5%
    2024$1,004 $92,100
    2023$1,004 $92,100
    2022$1,004 $92,100
    2021$1,004 +26.4%$92,100 +56.1%
    2020$795 $59,000
    2019$795 $59,000
    2018$795 $59,000
    2017$795 -0.4%$59,000
    2016$798 +74.2%$59,000
    2015$458 -60.5%$59,000 -22.5%
    2014$1,160 $76,100
    2013-- $76,100
    2012-- $76,100 -20%
    2011-- $95,120
    2010-- $95,120
    2009$633 $95,120
    2008$633 +6.6%$95,120 +14%
    2007$593 +11.7%$83,410
    2006$531 $83,410
    2005-- $83,410
    2004-- $83,410 +34.3%
    2003-- $62,120
    2002-- $62,120
    2001-- $62,120 +2.1%
    2000-- $60,820

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28112