Skip main navigation
Active
  • $173,900

    2947 Amazon St, New Orleans, LA 70114

    3beds
    1,828sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    6,000 Square Feet Lot
    $172,100 Zestimate®
    $95/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious 3 bedroom 2 bath home. Located nearby to the main entrance to the Westbank expressway allowing for quick and easy access to downtown New Orleans. Has large yard for entertaining and primary bedroom that is exceptionally large. AC outside replaced in 2024 and in attic 2022. New Electrical box 2025 and new roof done in 2020. Primary bath features a double vanity.
    25 days
    |
    215
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Harriet Reynolds 504-319-7788,

    Compass Westbank 504-362-1823

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2554109MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 22.2x 17.2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 9.0 x 11.0
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 15.6
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.4 x 20.11
      Office
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 5..54 x 10.11
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Range
      Features
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,028
      • Total interior livable area: 1,828 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: One Space
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Fence
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 120
      • Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2907Amazon
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Average Condition
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $95/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $143,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,900
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $172,100

        $163,000 - $181,000

        $2,091/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$173,900$95/sqft
        Source: GSREIN #2554109 Report a problem
        3/30/1977Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$1,900 $14,390
        2025$1,900 -1.5%$14,390
        2024$1,928 +14.4%$14,390 +21%
        2023$1,686 +4.7%$11,890 +4.7%
        2022$1,611 -6.6%$11,360 -4.5%
        2021$1,724 -1%$11,890
        2020$1,741 -3.2%$11,890
        2019$1,800 $11,890
        2018$1,800 $11,890
        2017$1,800 -1.9%$11,890 -5.6%
        2016$1,835 0%$12,600
        2015$1,836 $12,600
        2014$1,836 -2.6%$12,600 +32.6%
        2013$1,884 $9,500
        2012-- $9,500
        2011-- $9,500
        2010-- $9,500
        2009-- $9,500
        2007-- $9,500 +71.2%
        2006-- $5,550
        2004-- $5,550
        2002-- $5,550
        2001-- $5,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Tall Timbers-Brechtel

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          69 / 100
          Bikeable