Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $582,900

    2940 Arizona Ave, Los Alamos, NM 87544

    3beds
    1,733sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1957
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $582,900 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $3,291 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $582,900

    $542,000 - $624,000

    $3,291/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,425/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,425/mo

What's special

    A darling three bedroom, two bathroom home where potential abounds! This sweet house has so much to offer and sits on one of the nicest perimeter lots on Arizona. The backyard is fully fenced and a gate in back invites you to explore the trails and woods beyond. A lovely back deck, partly covered, looks out into your forest of Ponderosas on the third-acre lot. Inside are two bedrooms and an updated full bathroom on the main floor. A wall of windows in the living room provide a very private forest view. The back bedroom on the main floor has a sliding door and deck into the back yard. The entire main floor has beautiful hardwood beech floors just waiting to be refinished. At the end of the living room are stairs that take you up into a sitting room and bedroom and another full bathroom. A sliding door upstairs steps out onto an east-facing balcony. Soaring cathedral ceilings and clerestory windows upstairs make this area feel spacious and bright. Another bank of windows offers magnificent forest views. The one-car garage has lots of storage, a maintenance pit for working under your vehicle, a deep sink in back and access into the back yard. Also in the back yard are two new, Tuff-shed storage units. This property needs maintenance and updating but it has tons of potential and is waiting for someone to turn it into their own very special, private oasis.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,733 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1033114292142

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1957

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Los Alamos

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,425 +1.1%$106,020 +3%
    2024$2,399 +2.3%$102,930 +3%
    2023$2,344 +3.3%$99,930 +3%
    2022$2,268 +1.1%$97,030 +3%
    2021$2,244 +1.4%$94,200 +3%
    2020$2,213 $91,460 +3%
    2019$2,213 +8.5%$88,800 +4.7%
    2018$2,040 +0%$84,790 +4.9%
    2017$2,040 +28%$80,850 +20%
    2016$1,594 +2.9%$67,390 +3%
    2015$1,549 +10.8%$65,420 +2.4%
    2014$1,398 -0.4%$63,900 -6.5%
    2013$1,404 +8.2%$68,340 +9.9%
    2011$1,297 $62,210 +6.5%
    2010-- $58,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 87544