Welcome to 29380 Moore Avenue in Trappe — a charming two-story Cape Cod offering the perfect blend of comfort, versatility, and exceptional workspace/storage opportunities. Inside, the home features an updated kitchen with modern countertops and stainless steel appliances, plus a sliding glass door leading directly to the patio for easy indoor-outdoor living. The spacious main-level primary suite provides convenience and privacy, while an additional full bathroom is located just off the living room for guests. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a cozy landing area complete with an electric fireplace — ideal as a reading nook, office, or bonus living space. Outside is where this property truly shines. The oversized pole barn garage offers incredible flexibility for hobbyists, collectors, workshop space, or extensive storage needs. Equipped with its own heat pump and central A/C, Rinnai water heater, half bathroom, kitchen area with gas stove/range, refrigerator, and utility sink, the space is ready for a wide range of uses. An additional garage bay features built-in professional kennels with indoor/outdoor access and convenient quick-fill rotating feeders. A huge detached carport provides excellent covered parking for RVs, boats, trailers, or additional vehicles, while the separate shed offers even more storage or potential recreation/hobby space. Conveniently located with quick access to Route 50, this property offers an easy commute to Easton, Cambridge, and surrounding areas while delivering the flexibility and functionality that are hard to find.
For sale
$499,900
29380 Moore Ave, Trappe, MD 21673
3beds
1,770sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
0.38 Acres Lot
$489,400 Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 218 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chuck Mangold JR. 410-924-8832,
Benson & Mangold, LLC 4108226665
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2013792
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Laundry, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 16
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bonus room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 9
- Level: Main
- Area: 408 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24 X 17
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,770
- Total interior livable area: 1,770 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,770
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Detached Carport, Detached, Driveway, On Street
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2103159159
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $328,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,488
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$489,400
$465,000 - $514,000
$2,624/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+42.8%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2021 | Sold | $350,000+52.2%$198/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2018 | Listing removed | $229,900$130/sqft |
Source: Benson & Mangold, LLC #1000156606 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $229,900$130/sqft |
Source: Benson & Mangold, Llc #1000156606 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $304,067 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $3,178 +14.2% | $280,033 +9.4% |
| 2023 | $2,784 +7.6% | $256,000 |
| 2022 | $2,587 +6.2% | $256,000 +3.1% |
| 2021 | $2,437 +1.6% | $248,333 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $2,399 | $244,500 |
| 2019 | $2,399 +378.2% | $244,500 +363.1% |
| 2018 | $502 +3.9% | $52,800 |
| 2017 | $483 +9.9% | $52,800 |
| 2016 | $440 | $52,800 |
| 2015 | $440 -17.4% | $52,800 -15.1% |
| 2014 | $532 | $62,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $62,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $62,200 -11.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $70,000 +7.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $64,872 +8.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $59,666 +9.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $54,460 +12.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $48,320 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21673