Updated duplex located in a quiet South Fort Worth residential neighborhood near TCU and the Near Southside. Property offers a 2-bed 1-bath unit currently leased at $1,195 per month and a 1-bed 1-bath unit that is vacant and available for showings. Both units feature vinyl plank flooring, appliances, ceiling fans, front and back porches, and large private backyards. Major paid upgrades include roof replacement, updated siding, and new heat & air units. Convenient access to I-35W, Hemphill St, and Rosedale St, provides quick commutes to Downtown Fort Worth, the Medical District, and Cultural District. Nearby attractions include Trinity Park, Fort Worth Zoo, and the Fort Worth Botanic Garden. Shopping and dining options are close by along Magnolia Avenue, South Main Street, University Park Village, and Clearfork. Ideal opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking immediate income with upside. Utilities Metered to reduce landlord expenses. Buyer and Buyer agent to verify all information.
For sale
$265,000
2937 S Adams St, Fort Worth, TX 76110
3beds
1,522sqft
Est.:
Duplex, Multi Family
Built in 1929
7,492.32 Square Feet Lot
$244,600 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated sidingVinyl plank flooringLarge private backyardsCeiling fansFront and back porchesRoof replacement
- 131 days |
- 265 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vanessa Macey 0763771 323-423-5539,
5th Stream Realty 214-868-0707
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21145716
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Multiple Master Suites
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,522
- Total interior livable area: 1,522 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 7,492.32 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 06230180
Condition
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: South Hemphill Heights Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Fort Worth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,769
- Annual tax amount: $6,771
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 220 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Item1031Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: tenant items
Estimated market value
$244,600
$232,000 - $257,000
$2,260/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000-7%$174/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21145716 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listing removed | $284,900$187/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20994583 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Price change | $284,900-3.4%$187/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20994583 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $294,900+7.2%$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20994583 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20246846 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Pending sale | $275,000$181/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20246846 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2023 | Contingent | $275,000$181/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20246846 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Price change | $275,000-1.1%$181/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20246846 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Price change | $278,000-0.7%$183/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20246846 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $280,000+51.4%$184/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20246846 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #14701096 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2021 | Pending sale | $185,000$122/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14701096 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Contingent | $185,000$122/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14701096 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $185,000+23.3%$122/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14701096 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2020 | Pending sale | $150,000$99/sqft |
Source: JP and Associates Arlington #14276743 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $150,000$99/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,606 -2.4% | $301,769 |
| 2024 | $6,771 +3.8% | $301,769 +4.7% |
| 2023 | $6,521 +23.6% | $288,173 +42.1% |
| 2022 | $5,274 +45.1% | $202,861 +50% |
| 2021 | $3,635 +47.7% | $135,222 +50.7% |
| 2020 | $2,462 +9.4% | $89,739 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $2,249 +23.5% | $84,981 +28.4% |
| 2018 | $1,821 +10.8% | $66,188 +12.2% |
| 2017 | $1,643 +19.2% | $58,995 +21.2% |
| 2016 | $1,379 -3.6% | $48,666 -3.4% |
| 2015 | $1,431 | $50,400 |
| 2014 | $1,431 | $50,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $50,400 +203.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $16,600 -5.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $17,500 +0.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $17,400 +1.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $17,200 +21.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $14,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $14,200 +30.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $10,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $10,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $10,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $10,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $10,900 +131.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $4,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Hemphill Heights