Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $697,500

    2920 S Bala Dr, Tempe, AZ 85282

    4beds
    3,150sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    9,992 Square Feet Lot
    $697,500 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $3,373 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $697,500

    $628,000 - $774,000

    $3,373/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,373/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,373/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,925/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,925/mo

What's special

    Custom built home on 2 golf course lots in the heart of Tempe! Large floorplan w/2 family rooms, formal dining, attached guest quarters with separate entrance and 2 garages (1 with a workshop)! Lots of storage and large floor to ceiling windows so you can enjoy the golf course view or sit out on the large back patio. Combined square footage of both lots is approx. 19,855 and No HOA!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Laundry
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,150 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
    Lot
    • Size: 9,992 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13347048

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

• Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal
    • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio, Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s), Storage Shed(s)
    • Features: Skylight(s), Water Softener Owned
    • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace
    • Heating: Gas Heat
    • Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Range/Oven Elec, Walk-in Pantry
    • Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm
    • Other Rooms: Family Room, Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn, Bonus/Game Room
    • Parking: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener
    • Pool - Private: No Pool
    • Property Description: Cul-De-Sac Lot, Golf Course Lot
    • Roofing: Foam
    • Sewer: Sewer - Public
    • Unit Style: All on One Level
    • Water: City Water
    • Laundry: Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Laundry
    • Association Fee Incl: No Fees
    • Const - Finish: Painted
    • Construction: Slump Block
    • Items Updated: Floor Partial/Full: Partial
    • Source of SqFt: Appraiser
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Complex Feature: Golf Course
    • Items Updated: Bath(s) Partial/Full: Partial
    • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
    • Utilities: SW Gas
    • Source Apx Lot SqFt: County Assessor
    • Accessibility Feat.: Bath Grab Bars
    • Landscaping: Yrd Wtring Sys Back, Desert Front, Grass Back, Yrd Wtring Sys Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
    • Tax Municipality: Tempe
    • Exterior Stories: 1
    • Status - Contingent: UCB (Under Contract-Backups)
    • New Financing: Cash, VA, FHA, Conventional
    • Dwelling Styles: Detached
    • High School: McClintock High School
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
    • Plumbing: Gas Hot Water Heater
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2025Listing removed$869,900$276/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6820412 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Listed for sale$869,900$276/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6820412 Report a problem
    3/5/2025Pending sale$869,900$276/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6820412 Report a problem
    3/3/2025Contingent$869,900$276/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6820412 Report a problem
    2/17/2025Listed for sale$869,900-3.2%$276/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6820412 Report a problem
    7/23/2024Listing removed$899,000$285/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6685188 Report a problem
    5/9/2024Price change$899,000-3.2%$285/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6685188 Report a problem
    4/19/2024Price change$929,000-0.1%$295/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6685188 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Listed for sale$930,000+91.8%$295/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6685188 Report a problem
    6/12/2020Sold$485,000-2.8%$154/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6041512 Report a problem
    3/16/2020Price change$499,000-12.5%$158/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Integrity First #6041512 Report a problem
    2/25/2020Listed for sale$570,000$181/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$418 +7.7%$6,030 -7.8%
    2024$388 +1.2%$6,540 +79.1%
    2023$383 +4.2%$3,652 -18.8%
    2022$368 +1.4%$4,500 +2.7%
    2021$363 +2%$4,380 +7.6%
    2020$356 +2.8%$4,070 +8%
    2019$346 $3,770 +2.7%
    2018$346 +3.2%$3,670 +4.9%
    2017$335 +3.9%$3,500 -1.4%
    2016$323 -3.6%$3,550 +10.6%
    2015$335 $3,210 +17.2%
    2014-- $2,740 +28%
    2013-- $2,140 -5.3%
    2012-- $2,260 -18.7%
    2011-- $2,780 -11.5%
    2010-- $3,140 -16.9%
    2009-- $3,780 -13.5%
    2008-- $4,370 +12.6%
    2007-- $3,880 +54%
    2006-- $2,520
    2005-- $2,520 +2.4%
    2004-- $2,460
    2003-- $2,460 -62.2%
    2002-- $6,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Shalimar