Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,150,000

    291 Trappers Pass, Chanhassen, MN 55317

    5beds
    4,342sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1986
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $1,203,200 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sold Pre-MLS located in the desirable Trappers Pass at Near Mountain neighborhood of Chanhassen, this extensively updated home offers the perfect blend of thoughtful design, modern upgrades, and beautiful natural surroundings. The remodeled main level features an open floor plan centered around a fully renovated kitchen with custom cabinetry, updated countertops, lighting, and appliances. The space flows seamlessly into the informal dining area and great room, with easy access to the screen porch and maintenance-free deck overlooking expansive wetland views—creating an ideal setting for everyday living and entertaining. A spacious mudroom with main-floor laundry connects directly to the oversized three-car heated garage, which includes extensive storage and EV charging capability. The home offers a variety of gathering spaces, including formal living and dining rooms, along with a walk-out lower level featuring a large family room, entertainment area, and flexible space for guests, recreation, or exercise. Set on one of the neighborhood's premier lots, the backyard is designed for year-round enjoyment, with a patio surrounding the fire pit and hot tub, plus a large, level lawn that has previously accommodated a 36' x 72' outdoor ice rink. Major updates include a maintenance-free composite shake roof with new gutters and skylights, numerous window replacements, and extensive improvements throughout the home. A rare opportunity to enjoy a beautifully updated home in one of Chanhassen’s most established neighborhoods within the Minnetonka School District.
    33 days
    |
    136
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dan Hollerman 952-292-1200,

    Compass

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7026694MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 342 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X19
      Deck
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 231 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 646 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 34X19
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X8
      Game room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X12
      Informal dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X8
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X13
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X8
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X13
      Patio
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 900 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30X30
      Sun room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Utility room
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Amusement Room, Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,342
      • Total interior livable area: 4,342 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,819
      • Finished area below ground: 1,276

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (25X24)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Dimensions: 112 x 332 x 179 x 227
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1544
      • Parcel number: 258570020
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Power Company: Xcel Energy
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Trappers Pass at Near Mountain
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chanhassen

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $265/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $749,200
      • Annual tax amount: $8,516
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,203,200

        $1.14M - $1.26M

        $4,873/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$1,150,000+115%$265/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7026694 Report a problem
        9/24/2012Sold$535,000-1.8%$123/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4173393 Report a problem
        8/3/2012Price change$545,000-0.7%$126/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Edina Regional #4173393 Report a problem
        7/19/2012Listed for sale$549,000+21.6%$126/sqft
        12/17/2001Sold$451,300$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/23/2001Sold$451,300+44%$104/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        4/27/1995Sold$313,500$72/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,284 +3.8%$749,200 +2.1%
        2024$7,982 +8.6%$733,700 +0.8%
        2023$7,348 +2.9%$727,900 +7.2%
        2022$7,144 -1.3%$679,000 +12.9%
        2021$7,238 -6.2%$601,600
        2020$7,714 +19%$601,600 -3.8%
        2019$6,484 $625,600 +18.7%
        2017$6,484 -3.5%$527,000 -1.3%
        2016$6,716 $534,100 +2.4%
        2015$6,716 +5.6%$521,500 +8.8%
        2014$6,360 +1.6%$479,400
        2013$6,262 +2.6%$479,400 +1.3%
        2012$6,106 -1.7%$473,400 -2.3%
        2011$6,210 +3.1%$484,500
        2010$6,022 +2.7%--
        2009$5,862 -1.1%$537,400 -0.4%
        2008$5,926 $539,300 +1.5%
        2007-- $531,145 +8.8%
        2005-- $488,169 +2.9%
        2004-- $474,263
        2002-- --
        2001$6,977 +1.5%--
        2000$6,875 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55317

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable