Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $582,200

    29 Horizon Vw, Colchester, VT 05446

    3beds
    1,396sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $582,200 Zestimate®
    $417/sqft
    $3,098 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $582,200

    $553,000 - $611,000

    $3,098/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,098/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,098/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,736/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,736/mo

What's special

    This charming 3 bedroom raised-ranch on .39 acres in a quiet Colchester neighborhood, just a short walk from Lake Champlain waterfront, is a must-see! With views of the Adirondacks, beach and mooring rights, easy access to the Burlington Bike Path, and boat access to the Winooski River, you'll find yourself surrounded by opportunities to enjoy the outdoors of Vermont! Inside, you'll discover that every well-cared-for room offers comfortable elegance and style. The kitchen boasts beautiful cabinetry and plenty of counter space for preparing your next meal. The open-layout creates room for breakfast bar seating and your kitchen table, making this a wonderful place to visit with guests. Sunlight and the brick fireplace give the living room a warm and inviting ambiance. The 2-car garage offers space for working and storage. Downstairs, there is tremendous potential for entertainment and living space, ready to make it your own. The back deck is ideal for sipping a morning cup of coffee or evening glass of wine while admiring the lake and mountain views! This is a must-see!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,396 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15304821511

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
    • Sewer: Concrete, Septic, 1000 Gallon
    • Utilities for property: Cable, Internet - Cable, Phone

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Colchester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Range - Gas, Disposal, Dryer - Gas
    • Construction: Wood Frame
    • Driveway: Paved
    • Basement Description: Stairs - Interior, Partial, Daylight, Partially Finished, Walkout, Interior Access
    • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
    • Equipment: Smoke Detector, Stove-Wood
    • Features - Exterior: Deck, Shed
    • Features - Interior: Fireplace - Wood, Ceiling Fan
    • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
    • Lot Description: View, Level, Lake View, Open, Lake Access, Beach Access
    • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
    • Sewer: Concrete, Septic, 1000 Gallon
    • Water Body Type: Lake
    • Room 4 Level: 1
    • Room 2 Type: Dining Room
    • Garage Description: Direct Entry, Auto Open, Heated
    • Room 6 Level: 1
    • Room 8 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 1 Level: 1
    • Room 2 Level: 1
    • Room 3 Level: 1
    • Water Heater: Gas - Natural, On Demand
    • Room 7 Level: 1
    • Room 9 Level: Basement
    • Room 5 Level: 1
    • Total Stories: 2
    • Construction Status: Existing
    • Parking: Driveway, Garage
    • Basement Access Type: Walkout
    • Foundation: Block
    • Room 8 Level: 1
    • Heat Fuel: Gas - Natural
    • Easements: Yes
    • Style: Raised Ranch
    • Exterior: Aluminum
    • Owned Land: Yes
    • Room 9 Type: Rec Room
    • Garage Type: Under
    • Room 3 Type: Kitchen
    • Zillow Group: Yes
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn AG Source: Municipal
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn BG Source: Municipal
    • Room 6 Type: Master Bedroom
    • Room 4 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 5 Type: Bath - Full
    • Area Description: Neighborhood, Near Shopping, Suburban
    • Room 7 Type: Bath - Full
    • Room 1 Type: Family Room
    • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Master Bedroom, Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Family Room
    • Rooms: Level B: Level B: Rec Room
    • Utilities: Cable, Internet - Cable, Phone
    • Continue to Show?: Yes
    • Listing Status: Active Under Contract
    • Water Restrictions: Unknown
    • Room 3 Dimensions: 11'7" x 11'4"
    • Water Access Details: Beach Access, Indirect, Not Adjoining, Shared-Private
    • Room 1 Dimensions: 15'5" x 13'4"
    • Room 2 Dimensions: 10'3" x 11'7"
    • Room 4 Dimensions: 9' x 9'2"
    • Room 6 Dimensions: 13'11" x 11'7"
    • Room 8 Dimensions: 10' x 9'1"
    • Room 9 Dimensions: 23'4" x 15'5"

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/21/2022Sold$490,000+2.3%$351/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4930040 Report a problem
    9/19/2022Contingent$479,000$343/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4930040 Report a problem
    9/16/2022Listed for sale$479,000+19.8%$343/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4930040 Report a problem
    11/3/2020Sold$399,900-2.4%$286/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4828529 Report a problem
    11/2/2020Pending sale$409,900$294/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX North Professionals #4828529 Report a problem
    9/14/2020Price change$409,900-2.2%$294/sqft
    8/9/2020Listed for sale$419,000+55.2%$300/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/14/2006Sold$269,900$193/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- --
    2023-- --
    2022-- --
    2021-- --
    2020-- --
    2019-- --
    2018-- --
    2017$5,702 $266,800
    2016-- $266,800 +9900%
    2015-- $2,668
    2014-- $2,668
    2013-- $2,668
    2012-- $2,668
    2011-- $2,668 +40.9%
    2010-- $1,894
    2009-- $1,894
    2008-- $1,894
    2007-- $1,894 +0.1%
    2006-- $1,892

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05446