Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,035,700

    29 Fairfield St APT 1A, Boston, MA 02116

    2beds
    1,733sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1876
    -- sqft lot
    $2,035,700 Zestimate®
    $1,175/sqft
    $6,191 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,035,700

    $1.83M - $2.28M

    $6,191/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,372/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $12,372/mo

What's special

    This 1733 square foot condo home has 2 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 29 Fairfield St APT 1A, Boston, MA 02116.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,733 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1,742 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: CBOSW05P03200S002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1876

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Boston

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $397 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Features: Special Program/QC Approved Listing, Special Program/In-City, Roof/Slate Roof, Kitchen Features/Center Island, Sewer/City, Water/City Water

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/9/2024Price change$1,850,000-2.4%$1,068/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73210692 Report a problem
    4/1/2024Price change$1,895,000-5%$1,093/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73210692 Report a problem
    10/5/2023Listed for sale$1,995,000+28.8%$1,151/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73166965 Report a problem
    3/29/2019Sold$1,549,000-2.9%$894/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/6/2018Price change$1,595,000-1.8%$920/sqft
    Source: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty #72286798 Report a problem
    9/19/2018Price change$1,625,000-1.5%$938/sqft
    9/4/2018Price change$1,650,000-2.7%$952/sqft
    8/8/2018Price change$1,695,000-5.6%$978/sqft
    5/3/2018Price change$1,795,000-4.3%$1,036/sqft
    2/28/2018Listed for sale$1,875,000-9.6%$1,082/sqft
    5/14/2016Listing removed$2,075,000$1,197/sqft
    Source: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty #71990430 Report a problem
    5/4/2016Pending sale$2,075,000$1,197/sqft
    4/19/2016Listed for sale$2,075,000+56.6%$1,197/sqft
    12/16/2014Sold$1,325,000-7%$765/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/30/2014Pending sale$1,425,000$822/sqft
    Source: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty #71742374 Report a problem
    10/17/2014Price change$1,425,000-8.1%$822/sqft
    9/12/2014Listed for sale$1,550,000+121.4%$894/sqft
    8/1/2000Sold$699,950+59.4%$404/sqft
    Source: LINK #14130 Report a problem
    7/1/1997Sold$439,000+25.4%$253/sqft
    Source: LINK #18043 Report a problem
    12/15/1995Sold$350,000$202/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,150 +6.2%$1,653,700
    2024$18,025 +6.6%$1,653,700 +5%
    2023$16,916 +0.7%$1,575,000 +2%
    2022$16,800 +2%$1,544,100
    2021$16,476 -11.2%$1,544,100 -12.1%
    2020$18,545 +2.2%$1,756,200 +2%
    2019$18,141 +6.6%$1,721,200 +6%
    2018$17,013 +415.5%$1,623,400 +4%
    2017$3,300 -78.2%$1,560,700 +13.2%
    2016$15,162 -2.8%$1,378,400 +7%
    2015$15,594 +8%$1,287,700 +12.2%
    2014$14,439 +0.5%$1,147,800 +5%
    2013$14,365 +6%$1,093,200 +5.2%
    2012$13,550 +2%$1,039,100
    2011$13,290 +7.7%$1,039,100
    2010$12,345 +20.1%$1,039,100 +7.5%
    2009$10,275 -3.1%$966,600
    2008$10,604 -0.8%$966,600 -0.7%
    2007$10,694 $973,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Back Bay