Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,425,000
  • $1,425,000

    29 Crossways, Chappaqua, NY 10514

    3beds
    2,946sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1921
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $1,547,600 Zestimate®
    $484/sqft
    $7,388 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,547,600

    $1.38M - $1.73M

    $7,388/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,388/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,388/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,347/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,347/mo

What's special

    Welcome home to a 1920s Sears Roebuck English cottage style home that was impeccably renovated and expanded while honoring the original aesthetic. This walk to shopping, dining, train & school three bedroom home that can live like a four bedroom blends timeless elegance with an open, livable floor plan suited for today’s lifestyle. From the moment you enter the home through the arch doorway, you are greeted by a foyer leading to a living room with a wood burning fireplace and French doors to an office/study with an en suite powder room. On the other side of the living room you will find a large formal dining room. The highlight of the main level is a stunning coffered ceiling chef’s kitchen with center island seating, custom recessed paneled cabinetry, high end stainless steel appliances, radiant flooring and a sensational windowed breakfast room overlooking the rear bluestone patio and yard. The kitchen seamlessly flows into a large family room that is ideal for entertaining. The second level’s living space has hardwood flooring throughout & boasts a primary bedroom with a cathedral ceiling, large walk in closet and en suite bath with marble vanity and marble & radiant flooring. There are two additional generously sized bedrooms- one with an oversized bay window & built in cabinetry, and a renovated skylit bathroom with vintage reproduction tile flooring. The approximately 600 sq foot finished lower level (included in total) is sure to impress with its 9 foot ceilings. The rear yard is a private oasis with a 225 sq foot bluestone patio and a very flat area for play. Low taxes, natural gas, town sewer & central air. This home with storybook features blends suburban tranquility on a quiet tree-lined street with the convenience of being just steps from everything Chappaqua has to offer! Additional Information: Amenities:Marble Bath,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda M. Goldberg 917-359-6845,

    William Raveis-New York, LLC 914-238-0505

    Bought with:

    Jill Urban, 10401352223

    William Raveis-New York, LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6331259MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Description: Entry hall, living room with fireplace, dining room, office/den, powder room, chef's kitchen, breakfast room with patio access, family room and mudroom
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Primary bedroom with en suite bath and walk in closet, bedroom, bedroom, full hall bathroom
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Full finished lower level (approx 600 sq), mechanicals, laundry, storage in unfinished portion, garage access
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Open Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters
    • Windows: Drapes, Screens, Blinds
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Attic: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,946
    • Total interior livable area: 2,946 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Basketball Hoop
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3600092020000020000020

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cedar, Shingle Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1921

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chappaqua

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/7/2025Sold$1,425,000+18.8%$484/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6331259 Report a problem
    11/8/2024Pending sale$1,200,000$407/sqft
    11/1/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000+39.5%$407/sqft
    6/12/2015Sold$860,000-2.8%$292/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4506788 Report a problem
    2/25/2015Listed for sale$885,000$300/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #4506788 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $128,500
    2024-- $128,500
    2023-- $128,500
    2022-- $128,500
    2021-- $128,500
    2020-- $128,500
    2019-- $128,500
    2018-- $128,500
    2017-- $128,500
    2016-- $128,500
    2015-- $128,500
    2014-- $128,500
    2013-- $128,500
    2012-- $128,500
    2011-- $128,500
    2010-- $128,500
    2009-- $128,500
    2008-- $128,500
    2007-- $128,500
    2006-- $128,500
    2005-- $128,500 +54.8%
    2001-- $83,000
    2000-- $83,000
    1999-- $83,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10514