Skip main navigation
Sold for $585,000
  • $585,000

    2873 Horizon Trl, New Lenox, IL 60451

    4beds
    2,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $644,600 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $4,025 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $644,600

    $612,000 - $677,000

    $4,025/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,025/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,025/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,200/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,200/mo

What's special

    PRESENTING YOUR DREAM HOME that is not only WATERFRONT but also has a beautiful, heated IN-GROUND SALTWATER POOL! This 2 story New Lenox stunner has gorgeous brick and stone on the exterior and is designed perfectly from the inside-out. When you walk in the front door you will be greeted by a bright and fresh foyer and the living room that showcases the hardwood flooring, plantation shutters and fresh/neutral paint colors. There are French doors that separate the living room and the family room which make it a great way to expand your entertaining space when you have company. You will even be wowed by the laundry room/mudroom and the half bath in this home which are located on the main floor. When you continue down the hallway, check out the spacious office with french doors and that will take you to the breathtaking kitchen and dining space. This is definitely one of those times where the pictures don't do the home justice. You must see this bright and beautiful kitchen in person. The family room features a stone fireplace and an inviting view of the pond. The dining area features the most amazing view of the pool and the pond. Upstairs you will notice there is a large landing that is surrounded by 4 large bedrooms. The Master bedroom has vaulted ceilings, plantation shutters, beautiful flooring and a sliding door to the master bathroom which is huge (10 x 11) and has a standup shower and separate soaker tub. This home has a full unfinished basement that is roughed in for a bathroom and ready to store all of your stuff or holds many other possibilities if finished. There is a 3-car heated garage with a large concrete driveway. The garage has hot and cold water run to it. The upstairs furnace and AC are only 2 years old. The pool is only 5 years old. The home has many updates including flooring, light fixtures, kitchen, all white trim and doors and so much more making it move-in ready. Don't forget to bring your swimsuits when packing to move into your new dream home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Carrie Mitcheff 708-668-3513,

    Village Realty, Inc

    Bought with:

    Kimberly Katsenes

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 11820565

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 266 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X19
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X13
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: COMBO
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X22
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X13
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X16
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Concrete, Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 64.1 x 137 x 85 x 16.5 x 141.8
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1508333030220000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Shingle Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/15/2023Sold$585,000+65%$209/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/3/2006Sold$354,500$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$12,457 +4%$161,501 +9.7%
    2023$11,976 +6.8%$147,221 +8.6%
    2022$11,216 +5.3%$135,625 +6.3%
    2021$10,653 +6.7%$127,551 +7.3%
    2020$9,984 +4.5%$118,833 +3.2%
    2019$9,558 +2.3%$115,149 +3.6%
    2018$9,340 +5.2%$111,180 +3%
    2017$8,876 +3%$107,983 +2.7%
    2016$8,618 +3.3%$105,093 +3.2%
    2015$8,346 $101,785 +1.3%
    2014$8,346 +0.5%$100,528 -1.3%
    2013$8,304 +1%$101,883 -5.5%
    2012$8,220 +0.9%$107,813 -5.5%
    2011$8,150 +1.1%$114,088 -5%
    2010$8,062 +2.4%$120,092 -2.5%
    2009$7,874 +2.7%$123,171
    2008$7,665 $123,171 +3.5%
    2007-- $119,005 +10%
    2006$7,336 +333%$108,186 +357.2%
    2005$1,694 +6.7%$23,663 +8%
    2004$1,588 $21,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60451