Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,275,000
  • $1,275,000

    287 Medford St, Somerville, MA 02143

    2beds
    1baths
    2,293sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $1,357,300 Zestimate®
    $556/sqft
    $2,953 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,357,300

    $1.24M - $1.49M

    $2,953/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,953/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,953/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,883/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,883/mo

What's special

    Large two bedroom plus bedroom in Prospect Hill, Somerville. This two-bedroom comes with a spacious bonus room and living room. Hardwood floors throughout. Eat-in kitchen features a gas range. Nice back deck for relaxing. Laundry and storage in the basement. Off-street parking for two cars. Very convenient location! Just one block away from the future green line T stop, and just minutes from I-93 and Sullivan Square. Tenant pays gas, electric, water. First, security, and broker fee required.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,293 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: SOMEM79BFL4

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available

DateEventPrice
    7/2/2025Sold$1,275,000+15.9%$556/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/22/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/9/2021Listed for rent$2,300+9.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/30/2020Listing removed$1,100,000$480/sqft
    Source: Shilalis Real Estate #72678530 Report a problem
    6/23/2020Listed for sale$1,100,000+117.8%$480/sqft
    Source: Shilalis Real Estate #72678530 Report a problem
    9/9/2015Listing removed$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Benoit Real Estate Report a problem
    8/19/2015Listed for rent$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: Benoit Real Estate Report a problem
    5/30/2014Sold$505,000+339.1%$220/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/1989Sold$115,000$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,632 +6.3%$882,900 +2.6%
    2024$9,057 +1.3%$860,900 -0.5%
    2023$8,942 +8.6%$864,800 +6.9%
    2022$8,234 +5.3%$808,800 +5.4%
    2021$7,819 +4.1%$767,300 +3.1%
    2020$7,511 +9.9%$744,400 +17.2%
    2019$6,833 +2.7%$635,000 +7.9%
    2018$6,655 +6.1%$588,400 +9.4%
    2017$6,274 +0.9%$537,600 +8.3%
    2016$6,221 $496,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Union Square