287 Jefferson St, Penns Grove, NJ 08069
Home value
$157,700
$90,000 - $276,000
$1,822/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,822/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$1,822/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$992/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$992/mo
Listing updated:
Heather Bosco 856-469-3091,
Keller Williams Hometown
Shannon Oberman, 1644674
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Maturo
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 664
- Total interior livable area: 664 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 664
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Alley Access, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,293 sqft
- Dimensions: 49.00 x 108.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 020014700012
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Mixed
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2026 | Sold | $155,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Pending sale | $155,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Contingent | $155,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $155,000-3.1%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $160,000-5.9%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $170,000+126.7%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2022 | Sold | $75,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2022 | Pending sale | $75,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $75,000+11.9%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2019 | Sold | $67,000-4.1%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2019 | Pending sale | $69,900$105/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Rauh & Johns #NJSA135096 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2019 | Price change | $69,900-6.6%$105/sqft |
| 8/11/2019 | Price change | $74,800-0.1%$113/sqft |
| 8/1/2019 | Price change | $74,900-6.3%$113/sqft |
| 7/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $79,900+20.2%$120/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Rauh & Johns #NJSA135096 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2012 | Sold | $66,500$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2011 | Sold | $66,500$100/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2011 | Price change | $66,500-1.5%$100/sqft |
Source: Town & Country Realty #5881277 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2011 | Price change | $67,500-2%$102/sqft |
| 5/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $68,900$104/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Town & Country Realty #5881277 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,792 +80.6% | $157,100 +80.6% |
| 2024 | $3,208 +3.6% | $87,000 |
| 2023 | $3,097 +7.3% | $87,000 |
| 2022 | $2,887 -0.9% | $87,000 |
| 2021 | $2,912 -0.8% | $87,000 |
| 2020 | $2,936 +3.3% | $87,000 |
| 2019 | $2,844 | $87,000 -3.7% |
| 2018 | $2,844 +7.3% | $90,300 |
| 2017 | $2,651 +8.9% | $90,300 |
| 2016 | $2,435 +5.6% | $90,300 |
| 2015 | $2,305 +1.9% | $90,300 |
| 2014 | $2,263 +7.5% | $90,300 |
| 2012 | $2,105 +4.4% | $90,300 |
| 2011 | $2,016 -2.9% | $90,300 |
| 2010 | $2,077 -21.5% | $90,300 |
| 2009 | $2,647 | $90,300 +52.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $59,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 08069