Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $500,000

    2848 Durango Dr, Happy Jack, AZ 86024

    3beds
    1,577sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $548,100 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $2,707 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $548,100

    $521,000 - $576,000

    $2,707/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,707/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,707/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,963/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,963/mo

What's special

    A Beautiful Cabin in the woods! at 7,000 foot elevation, Happy Jack is the ideal place to get out of the heat in the summer & play in the snow in the winter, it's a true Northern AZ paradise, This custom home boasts a large Great Room, propane/wood fireplace, vaulted, tongue & groove planked ceiling, granite & upgraded appliances in the kitchen, 2 oversized guests, den or kids rooms, a HUGE primary suite with luxurious primary bath, including granite vanity & oversized walk-in closet, the expansive covered & uncovered outdoor living space is massive, and the nearly 200 sq. feet of uncovered deck is literally brand-new!! the oversized, attached 2+ car garage is perfect for trucks, toys & projects, come enjoy the wildlife & quiet, peaceful days in this amazing home & community!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel A. Moon,

    GOOD OAK REAL ESTATE

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 88386MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Split System
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • No Interior Steps, Breakfast Bar, FR-Dining Combo, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Master Main Floor
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,577
    • Total interior livable area: 1,577 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Covered Patio
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150' x 200' x 150' x 200
    • Features: Many Trees, Tall Pines on Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 40315018
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Single Level,Cabin
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Rental Restrictions
    Location
    • Region: Happy Jack
    • Subdivision: Tamarron Pines

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $120 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/5/2024Pending sale$518,000$328/sqft
    Source: CAAR #88386 Report a problem
    3/5/2024Listing removed$518,000+3.6%$328/sqft
    Source: CAAR #88386 Report a problem
    9/19/2023Sold$500,000-3.5%$317/sqft
    Source: CAAR #88386 Report a problem
    9/2/2023Pending sale$518,000$328/sqft
    Source: CAAR #88386 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Price change$518,000-1.3%$328/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6552484 Report a problem
    5/4/2023Listed for sale$524,900+28%$333/sqft
    Source: CAAR #88386 Report a problem
    9/1/2020Sold$410,000$260/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6113769 Report a problem
    8/27/2020Pending sale$410,000$260/sqft
    Source: Realty ONE Group #6113769 Report a problem
    8/6/2020Listed for sale$410,000+12.3%$260/sqft
    Source: Realty ONE Group #6113769 Report a problem
    10/20/2006Sold$365,000+122.6%$231/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2005Sold$164,000+249.7%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/20/2001Sold$46,900$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$2,303 +4.7%$45,714 -4.5%
    2025$2,200 +8.7%$47,887 +0.5%
    2024$2,024 +7.4%$47,649 +30.5%
    2023$1,884 +3.5%$36,517 +37%
    2022$1,821 +3.6%$26,651 +3.7%
    2021$1,758 +6.3%$25,705 -2.4%
    2020$1,654 +4.2%$26,344 +5.9%
    2019$1,587 $24,881 +14.3%
    2018$1,587 +10.4%$21,759 +7.8%
    2017$1,438 +4.4%$20,187 +1%
    2016$1,377 $19,984 -0.8%
    2015$1,377 +26.7%$20,155 +19.8%
    2014$1,087 $16,823
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010$1,106 +28.7%--
    2009$859 --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Blue Ridge