Skip main navigation
Sold for $736,000
  • $736,000

    283 Washington Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983

    4beds
    2,532sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $928,600 Zestimate®
    $291/sqft
    $5,295 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $928,600

    $873,000 - $994,000

    $5,295/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,868/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,868/mo

What's special

    Call NOW to schedule a private showing because opportunities like this don’t last long! Meticulously maintained 4 bedroom 2 1/2 bath Colonial with updated kitchen, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, double wall oven, wine cooler & recessed lighting. Spacious bedrooms & glistening hardwood floors throughout. Two side by side sliders open to Trex deck and spacious paver patio. Fenced in yard so the kids can safely play and pets can roam free. Finished lower level. New hot water heater installed last week! Newly paved double-wide driveway can accomodate 12+ cars. Only 20 minutes from NYC & walking distance to Schaefer elementary school. Basic Star savings of $979. reduces taxes to only $16,348. Additional Information: Amenities:Dressing Area,Pedestal Sink,Storage,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anthony R Gnagnarelli 845-729-8840,

    Keller Williams Valley Realty 201-391-2500,

    Marilyn Vazquez 914-318-1638,

    Keller Williams Valley Realty

    Bought with:

    Kathleen A Kennedy, 40KE0782491

    Imagine Properties NY

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6246399MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: Master Bath
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Attic: Scuttle
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,532
    • Total interior livable area: 2,532 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Features: Level, Near School
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39248907700500030030000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tappan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/23/2023Sold$736,000+1.5%$291/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6246399 Report a problem
    6/2/2023Pending sale$725,000$286/sqft
    5/2/2023Listed for sale$725,000+11.7%$286/sqft
    7/17/2007Sold$649,000+68.6%$256/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2001Sold$385,000$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $248,400
    2024-- $248,400
    2023-- $248,400
    2022-- $248,400
    2021-- $248,400
    2020-- $248,400 -1.5%
    2019-- $252,100
    2018-- $252,100
    2017$14,175 $252,100
    2016-- $252,100
    2015-- $252,100
    2014-- $252,100
    2013-- $252,100
    2012-- $252,100
    2011-- $252,100
    2010-- $252,100
    2009-- $252,100
    2007-- $252,100
    2006-- $252,100
    2005-- $252,100
    2004-- $252,100
    2003-- $252,100
    2002-- $252,100
    2001-- $252,100
    2000-- $252,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983