2820 Stevenson St, Gary, IN 46406
Home value
$101,600
$87,000 - $117,000
$1,003/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,003/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$1,003/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$353/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$353/mo
Jeff McCormick,
McCormick Real Estate, Inc. 219-663-9300,
Hector Calderon
Miya Gonzalez, RB21000342
Coldwell Banker Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 8.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8.0 x 8.0
Kitchen
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 8.0
Living room
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 10.0
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: None
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Country Kitchen, Storage
- Windows: Aluminum Frames
- Basement: Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 568
- Total interior livable area: 568 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 568
Lot
- Size: 0.58 Acres
- Dimensions: 85 x 300
- Features: Landscaped, Wooded, Open Lot, Many Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 450714477015.000003
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Water Connected, Water Available, Sewer Connected, Sewer Available, Natural Gas Connected, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Connected, Electricity Available
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Gary
- Subdivision: Garden Acres Add
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/27/2024 | Sold | $70,000-17.6%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $84,900+21.5%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Price change | $69,900-6.8%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2022 | Price change | $75,000-6.3%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2022 | Price change | $80,000-10.1%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $89,000+134.2%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2020 | Sold | $38,000+2433.3%$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2018 | Sold | $1,500$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397 +5.3% | $52,100 +31.2% |
| 2024 | $377 +5% | $39,700 +5.3% |
| 2023 | $359 +5.9% | $37,700 +5% |
| 2022 | $339 -48.9% | $35,900 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $664 +2.8% | $33,900 +2.1% |
| 2020 | $646 -79% | $33,200 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $3,071 +10.1% | $32,300 +9.1% |
| 2018 | $2,790 +280.4% | $29,600 -0.7% |
| 2017 | $733 | $29,800 +28.4% |
| 2016 | $733 -4.8% | $23,200 -11.8% |
| 2014 | $770 | $26,300 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $25,900 -3.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $26,800 -23% |
| 2011 | -- | $34,800 -5.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $36,800 +28.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $28,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $28,600 +60.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $17,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $17,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $17,800 +78% |
| 2003 | -- | $10,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $10,000 +200.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $3,330 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Black Oak