Skip main navigation
Sold for $615,000
  • Listing Provided by: LUIS M MAGDALENO, BROKER
    Bought with: COLDWELL BANKER KIVETT-TEETERS
    $615,000

    28181 Horizon Ct, Menifee, CA 92585

    3beds
    2,196sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $615,600 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $3,300 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $615,600

    $560,000 - $677,000

    $3,300/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,300/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,300/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,939/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,939/mo

What's special

    Nestled in the Heritage Lakes planned community, this stunning single-story home features the perfect blend of luxury and comfort. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, the residence sits on a generous 12,632 square-foot lot within a peaceful cul-de-sac, ensuring privacy and serene surroundings. A charming walkway welcomes you to the front entrance, setting a warm and inviting tone. Inside, the foyer opens to a beautifully designed great room where large windows showcase views of the expansive backyard. A striking fireplace flanked by custom built-in shelving serves as the room’s centerpiece, while an arched hallway leads to the primary suite, laundry room, and direct garage access. To the left, the heart of the home awaits—a dream kitchen complete with exquisite Brazilian granite countertops, a large island ideal for meal prep or casual dining, abundant cabinetry, a double sink, and a dishwasher. Adjacent to the kitchen, the sunlit dining nook preseents a cozy space for meals and meaningful conversations. Down the hall, a versatile den or office space provides added functionality for modern living. The additional bedrooms are generously sized, feature ample closet space and sharing a well-appointed full bathroom conveniently located for guests and family alike. The primary suite is a private retreat, featuring plush carpeting, stylish window treatments, and timeless plantation shutters. The luxurious ensuite bathroom includes dual vanities, two oversized walk-in closets, a soaking tub, and a spacious shower creating a true spa-like experience at home. Step outside to a sprawling backyard and side yard that offer endless opportunities for entertaining and relaxation. A built-in fire pit creates the perfect ambiance for cozy evenings under the stars. Residents of Heritage Lake enjoy access to an array of resort-style amenities, including a scenic lake for paddle boating and fishing, walking trails, a clubhouse, a state-of-the-art sports center, Olympic-sized pools, splash pads, and playgrounds—offering an unparalleled lifestyle of recreation and leisure. This exceptional home is a rare find, where every detail has been carefully crafted for comfort, elegance, and modern living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    LOU MAGDALENO DRE #01179439 909-938-7747,

    LUIS M MAGDALENO, BROKER

    Bought with:

    Lori Agon, DRE #02000788

    COLDWELL BANKER KIVETT-TEETERS

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG25094779MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Main Level Primary
    Bedroom
    • Features: All Bedrooms Down
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Closet, Full Bath on Main Level, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Vanity
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Microwave, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, All Bedrooms Down, Entrance Foyer, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Doors: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Plantation Shutters, Screens, Shutters
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Great Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,196 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Public, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Safe Emergency Egress from Home, Accessible Doors
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Ground Level w/step
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Open, Patio
    • Exterior features: Barbecue
    • Pool features: Community, Fenced, Heated, Association
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Association, Community
    • Fencing: Average Condition,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Peek-A-Boo
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Close to Clubhouse, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Near Park, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Parcel number: 333393002
    • Zoning: SP ZONE
    • Special conditions: Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Concrete
    Condition
    • Repairs Cosmetic
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Electricity - On Property, Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Detection System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Hiking, Lake, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park, Pool
    Location
    • Region: Menifee

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $77 monthly
    • Amenities included: Call for Rules, Clubhouse, Sport Court, Dock, Outdoor Cooking Area, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Paddle Tennis, Pier, Playground, Pool, Pets Allowed, Recreation Room, Spa/Hot Tub
    • Association name: Heritage Lakes Master Association
    • Association phone: 800-428-4588

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Submit
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/17/2026Sold$615,000-2.4%$280/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    2/14/2026Pending sale$629,900$287/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    1/3/2026Contingent$629,900$287/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    8/12/2025Price change$629,900-0.8%$287/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    6/26/2025Listed for sale$635,000$289/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    5/30/2025Pending sale$635,000$289/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    5/8/2025Listed for sale$635,000+55.3%$289/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25094779 Report a problem
    2/24/2006Sold$409,000$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $565,931 +2%
    2024$9,972 +0.8%$554,835 +2%
    2023$9,896 +1.6%$543,957 +2%
    2022$9,742 +11.9%$533,292 +18.5%
    2021$8,708 +7.8%$449,904 +12%
    2020$8,078 +3.7%$401,700 -20.8%
    2019$7,788 -0.9%$507,332 +20.8%
    2018$7,858 +7.4%$420,000 +12.6%
    2017$7,317 $373,000 +6.3%
    2016$7,317 +5.8%$351,000 +1.2%
    2015$6,916 +5%$347,000 +6.8%
    2014$6,586 $325,000 +22.6%
    2013-- $265,000 +13.7%
    2012-- $233,000 -0.9%
    2011-- $235,000 -8.2%
    2010-- $256,000 +7.1%
    2009-- $239,000 -25.5%
    2008-- $321,000 -23.1%
    2007-- $417,180 +65.8%
    2006-- $251,576

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92585