Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $449,740

    28018 Bush Ln, Scappoose, OR 97056

    1beds
    1baths
    600sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 1958
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $750/sqft
    $1,253 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,253/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,253/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,253/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,715/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,715/mo

What's special

    Completely remodeled one bedroom apartment on the lower level of a house in Chapman. This 600 SF apartment is on a quiet street with new plank flooring, a galley kitchen, full-sized washer and dryer and small deck and yard. There is a large gravel parking lot with a 6 x 8 storage unit and room for several cars or an RV. This community in the hills above Scappoose is surrounded big lots, big trees and large tracts of forest land. It is 7 miles up the Scappoose-Vernonia Highway from Highway 30 at the north end of Scappoose. This outdoor enthusiast's location is 1100 feet up in the coast range and gets snow several times each winter. Abundant wildlife including elk, deer and many bird species. The area is rural, with great fishing, hunting and hiking opportunities, including the popular Crown Zellerbach trail, yet is only 30 minutes to the Portland city limits. Rent is $950 per month, plus half of the utilities, which are electricity and internet-cable. Smart cell phones can be set up to receive text messages through the internet in this location. The closest cell range is 5 miles away. First month's rent and 1,000 deposit (deposit can be paid over three months). Application is $35 for background and credit check. Month to month. Pets considered on a case by case basis. Available immediately.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Lot
    • Size: 0.74 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4N2W190001400

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958

DateEventPrice
    7/31/2009Sold$140,000-6.6%$233/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2009Price change$149,900-21.1%$250/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Peninsula Realty #9007284 Report a problem
    3/14/2009Price change$189,900-9.5%$317/sqft
    2/19/2009Listed for sale$209,900+11.6%$350/sqft
    1/12/2009Sold$188,000$313/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,279 +0.5%$247,240 +3%
    2023$3,264 +4.7%$240,040 +3%
    2022$3,116 +2.9%$233,050 +3%
    2021$3,028 +9.1%$226,270 +3%
    2020$2,776 +2.6%$219,680 +3%
    2019$2,706 +2.8%$213,290 +3%
    2018$2,632 +1.5%$207,080 +3%
    2017$2,593 +0.9%$201,050 +3%
    2016$2,571 +6%$195,200 +3%
    2015$2,426 +2.4%$189,520 +3%
    2014$2,369 +11.3%$184,000 +3%
    2013$2,129 -0.1%$178,650 +1%
    2012$2,131 +9.4%$176,880 +7.5%
    2011$1,948 -13.1%$164,530 -6.8%
    2010$2,241 +3.3%$176,490 +3%
    2009$2,171 +17.3%$171,350 +3%
    2008$1,850 -1.2%$166,360 +3%
    2007$1,872 +5%$161,520 +3%
    2006$1,783 +2.5%$156,820 +3%
    2005$1,740 +8.6%$152,260 +3%
    2004$1,603 $147,830 +3%
    2003-- $143,530 +3%
    2002$1,531 $139,350 +42.6%
    2001-- $97,720 +14.4%
    2000-- $85,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97056