Set on a generous parcel in a quiet Hudson setting, this property offers a compelling opportunity for those with vision. The surrounding landscape is defined by open lawn, mature trees, and a natural sense of privacy—creating a setting that feels both spacious and serene.
The existing home is a single-level residence with a straightforward layout, ready for thoughtful renovation. While the interiors reflect the need for updating, they present a clear canvas for reconfiguration or restoration.
The true value lies in the land. The depth of the lot and its natural surroundings offer flexibility for outdoor living, expansion, or simply enjoying the space as a private retreat. There is a sense of openness here that is increasingly difficult to find.
Just a short drive from Hudson’s Warren Street—often noted for its design-forward character—this location places you within reach of independent shops, galleries, vintage and antique sourcing, and a well-regarded dining scene rooted in farm-to-table culture. With close proximity to the Catskills, riverfront access, and a community that continues to attract artists and creatives, the area offers a balance of cultural depth and natural surroundings without feeling removed.
For sale
$250,000
280 Route 217, Hudson, NY 12534
2beds
1,648sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1957
0.46 Acres Lot
$242,500 Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 2,722 |
- 142 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Realty Group 914-713-3270,
Erin E. Lee 917-816-1411
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986915
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,648
- Total interior livable area: 1,648 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 10288912200000010030000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1957
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hudson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $172,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,857
- Date on market: 4/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$242,500
$230,000 - $255,000
$2,262/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+150%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2023 | Contingent | $100,000$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $100,000$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $172,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $172,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $172,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $172,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $172,000 +32.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $130,000 -6.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $139,000 -6.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $149,000 +42% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $104,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $104,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $104,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $104,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $104,900 +20% |
| 2004 | -- | $87,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $87,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $87,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $87,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12534