Skip main navigation
Sold for $260,000
  • $260,000

    28 16th St, Cloquet, MN 55720

    3beds
    1,074sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $262,300 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $2,097 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $262,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,097/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,097/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,097/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,647/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,647/mo

What's special

    OFFER DEADLINE MONDAY JUNE 16 AT 1 pm. This neat and well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers excellent flow and timeless character with hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy the outdoors from your beautiful wrap-around deck—perfect for grilling, relaxing, or soaking up the sun. The property features a 24x24 garage, plus an additional 12x24 garage for extra parking, workshop space, or storage. Inside, you'll find modern updates including a newer sauna, stainless steel appliances, updated flooring and lighting, central air, and a high-efficiency furnace. A brand-new roof was installed in 2023 for added peace of mind. Conveniently located near Cloquet's many amenities, this move-in-ready home blends comfort, style, and functionality in a fantastic location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Corrine Hobbs 218-340-0400,

    Edina Realty, Inc. - Duluth,

    Everett Gamst 218-382-0431,

    Edina Realty, Inc. - Duluth

    Bought with:

    Amanda Thomas, MN 40539405 | WI 95069-94

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Duluth

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6120071MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 145.41 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 11.1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 111 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11.1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 123.9 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 13.6
    Bathroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 34.06 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4.2 x 8.11
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 37.23 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5.1 x 7.3
    Bonus room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 540.77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23.11 x 23.4
    Bonus room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 561.83 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19.11 x 29.4
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 52.8 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5.5 x 9.6
    Entry hall
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 34.22 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5.9 x 5.8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 87.46 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 9.6
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 263.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23.5 x 11.2
    Sauna
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 42.78 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6.2 x 6.9
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,074 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,032
    • Finished area below ground: 42

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 53 x 120
    Details
    • Parcel number: 061100820

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl, Frame/Wood
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Previously Owned
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1921

DateEventPrice
    8/1/2025Sold$260,000+4%$242/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6120071 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Pending sale$250,000$233/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6738657 Report a problem
    6/17/2025Contingent$250,000$233/sqft
    6/13/2025Listed for sale$250,000+45855.9%$233/sqft
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/24/2018Sold$544-99.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/2018Pending sale$169,900$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/24/2018Price change$169,900-0.1%$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/12/2018Listed for sale$170,000$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,892 +0.9%$204,500 +4.7%
    2024$2,866 +2.3%$195,300 +4.2%
    2023$2,802 +18.4%$187,500 +2.2%
    2022$2,366 +2.7%$183,500 +31.9%
    2021$2,304 +5.1%$139,100 +3.8%
    2020$2,192 +5.3%$134,000 +7.8%
    2018$2,082 $124,300 +6.7%
    2017$2,082 +46.2%$116,500 +22.9%
    2016$1,424 +5.6%$94,800 +53.4%
    2015$1,348 $61,800
    2014$1,348 +9.6%$61,800
    2013$1,230 $61,800 -34%
    2012-- $93,600 -5.4%
    2011-- $98,900 +5.3%
    2010-- $93,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55720